By Area
By Type
2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE, Coquitlam, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo

2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE

Address2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE, Coquitlam BC V3B 6L2
List Price$1,499,000Est. $7,010/month
Beds5
Baths3
Sq Ft2,410
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built1986
Size2,410 sqft
Lot Size6,074 sq ft
Parking4 parking spots
Taxes$5,370.61 /yr (2025)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3175361
Added
Updated
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE, Coquitlam, BC

Great & updated family home in the most convenient area, with walking distance to amenities, schools, Douglas College, Skytrain, Coquitlam Centre, shopping & restaurants. Large & private & fenced lot, 5 bedrm + 3 bath.

This Single Family Residence home located at 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 6 days. This property is listed at $1,499,000 with an estimated mortgage of $7,010* per month. It has 5 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 2,410 square feet. The property was built in 1986. 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam BC V3B 6L2 is in the Eagle Ridge CQ Houses neighbourhood Coquitlam. Upper Eagle Ridge, North Coquitlam and Scott Creek are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE, Coquitlam

Property

Area Minor
Eagle Ridge CQ
Postal Code
V3B 6L2
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1,986
Size (Interior)
2,410 sqft
Building Area Total
2,410 sqft
Area Major
Coquitlam
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-19

Inside

Bathrooms
3
Main Level Bathrooms
Fireplace
1
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Bedrooms
5
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Gas

Building

Roof
Other
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
None
Heating
Other
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
Construction
Frame Wood, Mixed (Exterior)
Exterior Features
Private Yard

Parking

Parking Space (A)
4
Parking Features
Garage Double, Front Access, Asphalt
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$5,370.61
Tax Year
2,025

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Central Location, Recreation Nearby
Lot Size (sq ft)
6,074
Lot Size (acres)
0.14
Fencing
Fenced
Frontage
1
Lot Size Dimensions
1 x
Lot Size Area
6,074

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3175361
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
40 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,312 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE, Coquitlam

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE, Coquitlam

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,499,000Oct 14, 2026
Coquitlam$1,191,415Oct 14, 2026
Eagle Ridge CQ$1,023,733Oct 14, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • H-Mart Express0.32 km
  • Tung Fat Supermarket0.35 km
  • Rose Supermarket0.44 km

Malls

  • Coquitlam Centre0.57 km
  • Pinetree Village0.91 km
  • Westwood Mall1.26 km

Pharmacy

  • Eagle Ridge Drugs Ltd0.37 km

Liquor

  • Johnson Street Liquor Store0.32 km

Libraries

  • Coquitlam City Centre Library0.95 km
  • Port Moody Public Library1.75 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Cineplex Cinemas Coquitlam and VIP6.24 km
  • Harris Road Cinemas Ltd10.16 km

Restaurants

  • Pho Phu Thinh0.33 km
  • Chicko Chicken0.35 km
  • Blackberry Coffee Corner0.36 km

Nightlife

  • Browns Socialhouse Town Centre0.54 km
  • Mariner Brewing0.55 km
  • Cactus Club Cafe0.71 km

Arenas

  • Planet Ice - Coquitlam5.91 km
  • Queens Park Arena10.39 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Motion Pro Health Coquitlam - Massage, Chiro, Pilates0.44 km
  • Infight Martial Arts School in Coquitlam0.49 km

Golf

  • GOLFTEC Coquitlam0.66 km
  • Golf Town0.67 km
  • Westwood Plateau Executive 12-Hole Course2.73 km

Hospitals

  • Eagle Ridge Hospital1.31 km
  • Royal Columbian Hospital8.78 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Eagle Ridge Park0.68 km
  • Tot Lot0.74 km
  • Harrier Park0.77 km

Trails Nearby

  • Coquitlam Crunch0.79 km
  • Bramble Park2.04 km
  • Shoreline Trail2.16 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Eagle Ridge Pool0.52 km
  • City Centre Aquatic Centre1.10 km
  • Pinetree Community Centre1.39 km

Museum

  • Port Moody Station Museum3.27 km
  • Pitt Meadows Museum10.48 km

University & College

  • (FIC) Fraser International College2.96 km
  • Simon Fraser University9.71 km
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University11.11 km

Preschools

  • B & D Montessori Learning Academy Ltd. (Coq)0.59 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey10.48 km

Skytrain Station

  • Coquitlam Central Station Skytrain0.47 km

Bus Stations

  • Southbound Poirier St @ Winslow Ave0.14 km
  • Westbound Guildford Way @ Lansdowne Dr0.53 km
  • Westbound Glen Dr @ The High Street0.54 km
  • Eastbound Glen Dr @ The High Street0.58 km
  • Lincoln Station @ Bay 10.71 km

Airports

  • Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB)27.26 km

West Coast Express

  • Coquitlam Central Station West Coast Express0.79 km

Elementary

  • Eagle Ridge0.92 km
  • Walton Elementary1.02 km
  • Walton1.05 km

Secondary

  • Gleneagle Secondary School0.27 km
  • Gleneagle0.30 km
  • Royal Bridge High School1.18 km

About: 2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE, Coquitlam

Explore 1,323 detached houses for sale in Coquitlam to find your ideal property.

This freehold detached house was built in 1986 and is currently listed at $622 per square foot. The property sits on a 6,074 sq ft lot with 1 feet of frontage. The property offers 4 parking spaces, a garage, 1 fireplace. Annual property taxes were assessed at $5,371 in 2025.

The address of 2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE is situated in Coquitlam, British Columbia. It is located within the Eagle Ridge CQ neighborhood of the city.

Neighboring communities include Upper Eagle Ridge, Summitt View and Scott Creek. Mccoomb has 1 homes currently on the market, while the district of Eagle Ridge CQ has 20 postings on the market. This represents approximately 1.5% of the total 1,323 properties listed for sale in Coquitlam. In Eagle Ridge CQ, the average asking price for a detached house is $1,016,669, which translates to an estimated monthly mortgage payment of $4,755.* Notably, this is 0.9 times the average list price of $1,181,406 for a similar detached house in the city of Coquitlam.

Eagle Ridge CQ listed detached houses average 1,741 sq ft, 3 beds, and 3 baths.

In the area surrounding 2839 MCCOOMB DRIVE, detached houses outnumber townhouses on the market.

The monthly payments provided are an approximation calculated for a mortgage loan with a down payment of 20% @ 5% interest rate over a 5-year mortgage term.

MLS®#: R3175361 · $1,499,000 · 5 bedroom detached house in Eagle Ridge CQ Coquitlam.

FAQs About 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam

What is the square footage of this house?
2839 Mccoomb Drive, MLS® R3175361 has a size of 2,410 sqft and a lot size of 6,074 sqft. This is above the average square footage for house in the Eagle Ridge CQ neighbourhood, which is 2,091 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam?
Nearby secondary schools include Gleneagle, Royal Bridge High School and Pinetree. Nearby elementary schools include Eagle Ridge, Walton and Glen.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms in this house at 2839 Mccoomb Drive, MLS® R3175361.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 2839 Mccoomb Drive with 4 spots.
What are annual taxes for 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $5,371 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 88, this home is considered very walkable with many errands that can be accomplished by foot and close transit options.
How does 2839 Mccoomb Drive compare to other homes selling in Eagle Ridge CQ, Coquitlam?
This home is listed at 19.5% above average house prices for Eagle Ridge CQ and has been on the market for 25 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in Coquitlam, BC, MLS® R3175361

The list price of the House at 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam is $1,499,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam, BC V3B 6L2 has 5 beds, 3 baths, and is 2,410 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3175361 was built in 1986. 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam is located in the city of Coquitlam Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Eagle Ridge CQ Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on October 14, 2026, or listed 5 days ago on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Eagle Ridge CQ. It was built in the year of 1986, or 40 years old. The full mailing address is 2839 Mccoomb Drive, Coquitlam, BC, V3B 6L2. It has 5 beds & 3 baths. The list price of this detached house is $1,499,000 and the living area is 2,410 sq ft, or $622 per square foot. The lot is 6,074 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V3B 6L2 has a few open houses in Coquitlam British Columbia Canada. This Eagle Ridge CQ detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Eagle Ridge CQ neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V3B 6L2 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3175361, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Coquitlam listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Coquitlam Eagle Ridge CQ.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3175361) comes in part from the Coquitlam MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).