By Area
By Type
909 955 E HASTINGS STREET, Vancouver, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
37

909 955 E HASTINGS STREET

Address909 955 E HASTINGS STREET, Vancouver BC V6A 0G8
List Price$699,800Est. $3,273/month
Beds2
Baths2
Sq Ft775
TypeApartment/Condo
StructureMulti Family, Residential Attached
Year Built2018
Size775 sqft
Parking1 parking spot
Stories10
Taxes$2,475.91 /yr (2025)
Strata$462.38/mo
PetsCats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3166432
Added
Updated
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description909 955 E HASTINGS STREET, Vancouver, BC

A rare jewelle: View home & Short term rental friendly! Welcome to Strathcona Village, where dramatic Burrard Inlet & North Shore mountain views define this beautifully planned 2 bed +2 bath home. From the primary bedroom, living area and oversized balcony, the outlook is wide open, cinematic and unforgettable. Inside, the 775 sq ft layout feels balanced and refined, with well-proportioned rooms, a dedicated dining area, and a sleek kitchen with generous counter space plus seating for stools. Enjoy rooftop gardens, fitness centre, meeting rooms, parking, storage, and a connected location minutes to Commercial Drive, Gastown, Chinatown, East Village and Downtown. Pets and rentals allowed (including short-term/AirBnB). OPEN Sat/Oct 17, 2-3pm

This Apartment/Condo home located at 955 E Hastings Street, Vancouver is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 29 days. This property is listed at $699,800 with an estimated mortgage of $3,273* per month. It has 2 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 775 square feet. The property was built in 2018. 909 955 E Hastings Street, Vancouver BC V6A 0G8 is in the Strathcona Condos neighbourhood Vancouver. Grandview Woodland, Hastings and Hastings Sunrise are nearby neighborhoods.

Video Tour

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 909 955 E HASTINGS STREET, Vancouver

Property

Area Minor
Strathcona
Postal Code
V6A 0G8
Property Sub Type
Apartment/Condo
Year Built
2,018
Size (Interior)
775 sqft
Building Area Total
775 sqft
Area Major
Vancouver East
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-13

Inside

Bathrooms
2
Main Level Bathrooms
Flooring
Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Bedrooms
2
Patio And Porch Features
Patio
Interior Features
Elevator, Storage

Building

Roof
Torch-On
Floor Area Below Grade
Stories
10
Heating
Baseboard, Electric
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Multi Family, Residential Attached
View
Yes
View Description
Water & Mountains
Common Walls
Corner Unit, No One Above
Construction
Concrete, Concrete (Exterior), Glass (Exterior)
Exterior Features
Garden

Parking

Parking Space (A)
1
Parking Features
Garage Under Building, Lane Access
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$2,475.91
Tax Year
2,025
Maintenance Fee
$462.38/month
Common Elements Included
Bike Room, Exercise Centre, Recreation Facilities, Caretaker, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Hot Water, Management, Snow Removal

Utilities

Utilities
Community, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Sanitary Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Building Amenities
Bike Room, Exercise Centre, Recreation Facilities, Caretaker, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Hot Water, Management, Snow Removal
Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Features
Central Location, Marina Nearby, Recreation Nearby
Waterfront
Yes

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3166432
Ownership
Freehold Strata
Age
8 years
Main Floor Finished Area
775 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi
Pets Allowed
Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Rentals Allowed
Management Company
Restrictions
Age Restriction
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 909 955 E HASTINGS STREET, Vancouver

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 955 E Hastings St - BC Assessment

YearLand + ImprovementsAssessment
2026$479,000 + $264,000$743,000

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 909 955 E HASTINGS STREET, Vancouver

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$712,500Sep 15, 2026
Vancouver$1,949,580Oct 5, 2026
Strathcona$904,276Oct 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Quest Food Exchange0.56 km
  • Fujiya Japanese Foods - Main0.69 km
  • Sunrise Market1.05 km

Malls

  • Il Mercato1.57 km
  • International Village Mall1.70 km
  • Library Square Tower Shops & Food2.33 km

Pharmacy

  • Remedy's Rx Pharmacy0.30 km

Liquor

  • The Bottle Shop Liquor Store - The Waldorf0.66 km

Libraries

  • Vancouver Public Library, nə́c̓aʔmat ct Strathcona Branch0.41 km
  • Vancouver Public Library, Britannia Branch1.14 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Reliance Theatre1.65 km
  • OMNIMAX Theatre at TELUS World of Science1.68 km

Restaurants

  • Strathcona Beer Company0.13 km
  • S2 Cafe House0.16 km
  • The Garden Strathcona0.17 km

Nightlife

  • Astoria Hotel0.33 km
  • Astoria Pub0.34 km
  • Superflux Beer Company0.43 km

Arenas

  • Rogers Arena1.62 km
  • BC Place Stadium2.23 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Coast Athletics | Vancouver Personal Training0.58 km
  • East Van Barbell0.58 km

Golf

  • GOLFTEC Vancouver Terminal Avenue1.17 km
  • One Under2.30 km
  • Terminal City Club2.39 km

Hospitals

  • Mount Saint Joseph Hospital2.78 km
  • St. Paul's Hospital3.27 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • MacLean Park0.45 km
  • Strathcona Linear Park0.56 km
  • Strathcona Park0.67 km

Trails Nearby

  • Merilees Trail5.92 km
  • Wellington Jogging Trail6.02 km
  • Dog Off-leash Trail6.05 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Ray Cam Co-Operative Centre0.09 km
  • Strathcona Community Centre0.62 km
  • Britannia Community Centre1.17 km

Museum

  • BC Sugar Museum0.40 km
  • Vancouver Police Centennial Museum1.10 km

University & College

  • Columbia College1.47 km
  • Centre for Digital Media1.65 km
  • Emily Carr University of Art + Design2.15 km

Preschools

  • Raymur Place Day Care0.09 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Vancouver2.45 km

Skytrain Station

  • Main Street–Science World Station Skytrain1.44 km

Bus Stations

  • Westbound E Hastings St @ Glen Dr0.02 km
  • Westbound E Hastings St @ Penticton St0.03 km
  • Eastbound E Hastings St @ Glen Dr0.04 km
  • Eastbound E Keith Rd @ Adderley St0.09 km
  • Eastbound E Hastings St @ Templeton Dr0.09 km

Airports

  • Vancouver International Airport (YVR)11.79 km

Seabus

  • Waterfront Stn Seabus Northbound2.15 km

BC Ferries

  • BC Ferries Horseshoe Bay17.16 km

West Coast Express

  • Waterfront Station West Coast Express2.12 km

Elementary

  • St Francis of Assisi1.40 km
  • Crosstown1.73 km
  • St Francis Xavier1.84 km

Secondary

  • Britannia1.10 km
  • Columbia College1.32 km
  • Templeton1.67 km

About: 909 955 E HASTINGS STREET, Vancouver

If this apartment/condo doesn't check all the boxes for your dream home, view the other 4,757 apartments/condos in Vancouver.

This freehold apartment/condo was built in 2018 and is currently listed at $903 per square foot. Monthly strata fees for this unit are $462.38. The property offers 1 parking space, a garage, waterfront access, scenic views. Annual property taxes were assessed at $2,476 in 2025.

Located in the city of Vancouver, within the province of British Columbia, the address 909 955 E HASTINGS STREET resides in the Strathcona neighbourhood of Vancouver.

Neighboring communities include Downtown VW, Downtown VE and False Creek. Hastings has 36 homes currently on the market, while the district of Strathcona has 41 postings on the market. This is roughly 0.9% of Vancouver's total 4,757 listings on the market. In Strathcona, the average asking price for a apartment/condo is $825,185, which translates to an estimated monthly mortgage payment of $3,859.* Notably, this is 0.4 times the average list price of $1,924,029 for a similar apartment/condo in the city of Vancouver.

Apartments/condos listed in Strathcona are an average of 906 sq ft, with 2 beds and 1 baths.

The community around 909 955 E HASTINGS STREET has more apartments/condos for sale than detached houses.

The monthly payments provided are an approximation calculated for a mortgage loan with a down payment of 20% @ 5% interest rate over a 5-year mortgage term.

MLS®#: R3166432 · $699,800 · 2 bedroom apartment/condo in Strathcona Vancouver.

FAQs About 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver

What is the square footage of this condo?
909-955 Hastings Street, MLS® R3166432 has a size of 775 sqft. This is above the average square footage for condo in the Strathcona neighbourhood, which is 735 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver?
Nearby secondary schools include Britannia, Columbia College and Templeton. Nearby elementary schools include St Francis of Assisi, Crosstown and St Francis Xavier.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in this condo at 909-955 Hastings Street, MLS® R3166432.
Does this condo have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the condo at 909-955 Hastings Street with 1 spot.
What are annual taxes for 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $2,476 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 96, this home is considered a Walker's Paradise with daily errands do not require a car.
Does 909-955 Hastings Street, MLS® R3166432 have any upcoming open houses?
Yes, there are scheduled open houses for 909-955 Hastings Street at Sat Oct 17 2026 21:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) October 17, 2026
How does 909-955 Hastings Street compare to other homes selling in Strathcona, Vancouver?
This home is listed at 2.6% above average condo prices for Strathcona and has been on the market for 35 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.
What building is this condo a part of?
955 Hastings Street Unit 909 is part of the building 955 Hastings Street and other units for sale include unit 559.

Condo for sale in Vancouver East, Vancouver, BC, MLS® R3166432

The list price of the Condo at 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver is $699,800 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V6A 0G8 has 2 beds, 2 baths, and is 775 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3166432 was built in 2018. 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver is located in the city of Vancouver Condos for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Strathcona Condos for sale.

This Condo is an attached property that is currently for sale and was listed on September 15, 2026, or listed 4 weeks ago on our web site. This condo is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Strathcona, in the The Heatley At Strathcona Village complex. It was built in the year of 2018, or 8 years old. The full mailing address is 909-955 Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC, V6A 0G8. It has 2 beds & 2 baths. The list price of this condo is $699,800 and the living area is 775 sq ft, or $903 per square foot. The monthly strata fee is $462 and the ownership is freehold strata.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V6A 0G8 has an open house in Vancouver British Columbia Canada on Sat, Oct 17 from 2 pm to 3 pm. This Strathcona condo for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Strathcona neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V6A 0G8 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their condo for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3166432, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Vancouver listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Vancouver Strathcona.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3166432) comes in part from the Vancouver MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).