By Area
By Type
402 6020 YEW STREET, Vancouver, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
35

402 6020 YEW STREET

Address402 6020 YEW STREET, Vancouver BC V6M 3Y9
List Price$889,000Est. $4,158/month
Beds2
Baths2
Sq Ft935
TypeApartment/Condo
StructureMulti Family, Residential Attached
Year Built1994
StylePenthouse
Size935 sqft
Parking2 parking spots
Stories4
Taxes$2,859.35 /yr (2026)
Strata$602.1/mo
PetsCats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3176883
Added
Updated
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description402 6020 YEW STREET, Vancouver, BC

FABULOUS PENTHOUSE IN THE HEART OF KERRISDALE! Steps to the buzz of 41st+Blvd. This beautifully updated 2-bdrm, 2-bath Penthouse is tucked away on a lovely tree-lined street in a well-managed boutique building. Bright, sunny and quiet, this inviting home features 11-ft ceilings in LR w/direct access to outdoor space; oversized windows, beautiful hardwood and custom California shutters thru out. Well-appointed kitchen w/newer appliances incl induction stove. The spacious primary bdrm offers ensuite (w/heated floors), walk-in closet, skylight and its own private outdoor space - morning coffee? Complete with 2 S-by-S parking + storage locker. Pet-friendly living, all just steps to cafes, restauants & amenties. Magee Sec and Maplegrove elem close. A rare penthouse offering!

This Apartment/Condo home located at 6020 Yew Street, Vancouver is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 1 days. This property is listed at $889,000 with an estimated mortgage of $4,158* per month. It has 2 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 935 square feet. The property was built in 1994. 402 6020 Yew Street, Vancouver BC V6M 3Y9 is in the Kerrisdale Condos neighbourhood Vancouver. Quilchena, MacKenzie Heights and Southlands are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 402 6020 YEW STREET, Vancouver

Property

Area Minor
Kerrisdale
Postal Code
V6M 3Y9
Property Sub Type
Apartment/Condo
Year Built
1,994
Size (Interior)
935 sqft
Building Area Total
935 sqft
Area Major
Vancouver West
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-20

Inside

Bathrooms
2
Main Level Bathrooms
Laundry Features
In Unit
Flooring
Hardwood
Fireplace
1
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Bedrooms
2
Fireplace Features
Gas
Window Features
Window Coverings
Interior Features
Storage

Building

Roof
Torch-On
Floor Area Below Grade
Stories
4
Heating
Electric
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Multi Family, Residential Attached
Common Walls
Corner Unit
Construction
Frame Wood, Vinyl Siding
Exterior Features
Balcony

Parking

Parking Space (A)
2
Parking Features
Underground
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$2,859.35
Tax Year
2,026
Maintenance Fee
$602.1/month
Common Elements Included
Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Gas, Management, Water

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Building Amenities
Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Gas, Management, Water
Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Features
Central Location

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3176883
Ownership
Freehold Strata
Age
32 years
Main Floor Finished Area
935 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi
Pets Allowed
Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two)

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Rentals Allowed
Management Company
Restrictions
Age Restriction
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 402 6020 YEW STREET, Vancouver

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 6020 Yew St - BC Assessment

A public BC Assessment record isn’t available for this property yet.

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 402 6020 YEW STREET, Vancouver

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$889,000Oct 20, 2026
Vancouver$1,922,376Oct 20, 2026
Kerrisdale$2,471,153Oct 20, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • West Wood Organics0.38 km
  • M&M Food Market1.49 km
  • Windsor Market1.50 km

Malls

  • Arbutus Shopping Centre1.93 km
  • Oakridge Centre2.88 km
  • Oakridge Centre Administration2.95 km

Pharmacy

  • Pharmasave0.47 km

Liquor

  • BC Liquor Stores0.45 km

Libraries

  • Vancouver Public Library, Kerrisdale Branch0.25 km
  • Vancouver Public Library, Dunbar Branch2.54 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Dunbar Theatre2.51 km
  • Cineplex Cinemas Marine Gateway and VIP3.93 km

Restaurants

  • Modern City Chinese Restaurant0.36 km
  • Jinya Ramen Westside0.37 km
  • Lok's Chinese Restaurant0.41 km

Nightlife

  • The Yard Cafe2.78 km
  • Milltown Bar & Grill3.39 km
  • Gallery Vancouver | a Premier Nightlife Entertainment Experience3.60 km

Arenas

  • Vancouver Canadians Baseball Club4.48 km
  • Pacific Coliseum at the PNE4.91 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Kerrisdale Community Centre0.21 km
  • Club Pilates0.40 km

Golf

  • Vancouver Golf Villa1.34 km
  • McCleery Golf Course1.36 km
  • McCleery Clubhouse1.36 km

Hospitals

  • BC Children's Hospital - Ambulatory Care Building2.73 km
  • BC Women's Hospital and Health Centre2.75 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Kerrisdale Centennial Park0.17 km
  • Elm Park0.45 km
  • Kerrisdale Park0.62 km

Trails Nearby

  • Admiralty trail head1.01 km
  • Fraser River Trail1.97 km
  • Fraser River Trail - Musqueam Gateway2.46 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Kerrisdale Community Centre0.24 km
  • Dunbar Community Centre2.39 km
  • Marpole Community Centre2.71 km

Museum

  • 15th Field Artillery Regiment Museum3.43 km
  • British Columbia Museum of Medicine3.60 km

University & College

  • VanWest College3.79 km
  • Langara College3.91 km
  • Emily Carr University of Art + Design6.07 km

Preschools

  • Bumblebee Pre-School0.05 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Vancouver6.36 km

Skytrain Station

  • Oakridge–41st Avenue Station Skytrain3.09 km

Bus Stations

  • Southbound Oak St @ W 54 Ave0.07 km
  • Westbound W 41 Ave @ Cambie St0.10 km
  • Northbound Oak St @ W 51 Ave0.12 km
  • Northbound West Blvd @ W 46 Ave0.17 km
  • Westbound W 49 Ave @ Oak St0.25 km

Airports

  • Vancouver International Airport (YVR)4.23 km

Seabus

  • Waterfront Stn Seabus Northbound7.03 km

BC Ferries

  • BC Ferries Horseshoe Bay17.87 km

West Coast Express

  • Waterfront Station West Coast Express6.93 km

Elementary

  • Maple Grove Elementary0.63 km
  • Maple Grove0.65 km
  • Quilchena Elementary0.82 km

Secondary

  • St Regis Secondary School0.33 km
  • Magee0.58 km
  • Magee Secondary0.63 km

About: 402 6020 YEW STREET, Vancouver

If this apartment/condo isn't quite what you're looking for, view the other 4,752 condos in Vancouver

This freehold apartment/condo was built in 1994 and is currently listed at $951 per square foot. Monthly strata fees for this unit are $602.1. The property offers 2 parking spaces, a garage, 1 fireplace. Annual property taxes were assessed at $2,859 in 2026.

The address of 402 6020 YEW STREET, unit number 402, is situated in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is located within the Kerrisdale neighborhood of the city.

Neighboring communities include Quilchena, MacKenzie Heights and South Granville. Yew has 12 homes currently on the market, while the district of Kerrisdale has 104 postings on the market. This represents approximately 2.2% of the total 4,752 properties listed for sale in Vancouver. In Kerrisdale, the average asking price for a apartment/condo is $2,471,153, which translates to a monthly mortgage payment of around $11,557.* This is 1.3 times the average price of $1,922,376 for a similar apartment/condo in the city of Vancouver.

Apartments/condos listed in Kerrisdale are an average of 2,148 sq ft, with 4 beds and 3 baths.

The majority of properties for sale in the community around 402 6020 YEW STREET are apartments/condos, not detached houses.

The monthly payments provided are an approximation calculated for a mortgage loan with a down payment of 20% @ 5% interest rate over a 5-year mortgage term.

MLS®#: R3176883 · $889,000 · 2 bedroom apartment/condo in Kerrisdale Vancouver.

FAQs About 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver

What is the square footage of this condo?
402-6020 Yew Street, MLS® R3176883 has a size of 935 sqft. This is below the average square footage for condo in the Kerrisdale neighbourhood, which is 1,231 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver?
Nearby secondary schools include St Regis Secondary School, Magee and West Point Grey. Nearby elementary schools include Maple Grove, Quilchena and Kerrisdale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in this condo at 402-6020 Yew Street, MLS® R3176883.
Does this condo have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the condo at 402-6020 Yew Street with 2 spots.
What are annual taxes for 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $2,859 per year based on 2026 tax year reports.
Is 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 97, this home is considered a Walker's Paradise with daily errands do not require a car.
How does 402-6020 Yew Street compare to other homes selling in Kerrisdale, Vancouver?
This home is listed at 37.0% below average condo prices for Kerrisdale and has been on the market for 54 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

Condo for sale in Vancouver West, Vancouver, BC, MLS® R3176883

The list price of the Condo at 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver is $889,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver, BC V6M 3Y9 has 2 beds, 2 baths, and is 935 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3176883 was built in 1994. 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver is located in the city of Vancouver Condos for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Kerrisdale Condos for sale.

This Condo is an attached property that is currently for sale and was listed on October 20, 2026, or listed today on our web site. This Penthouse home is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Kerrisdale, in the Summerset Villas complex. It was built in the year of 1994, or 32 years old. The full mailing address is 402-6020 Yew Street, Vancouver, BC, V6M 3Y9. It has 2 beds & 2 baths. The list price of this Penthouse is $889,000 and the living area is 935 sq ft, or $951 per square foot. The monthly strata fee is $602 and the ownership is freehold strata.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V6M 3Y9 has a few open houses in Vancouver British Columbia Canada. This Kerrisdale Penthouse for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Kerrisdale neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V6M 3Y9 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their condo for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3176883, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Vancouver listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Vancouver Kerrisdale.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3176883) comes in part from the Vancouver MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).