By Area
By Type
38347 GUILFORD DRIVE, Squamish, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
40

38347 GUILFORD DRIVE

Address38347 GUILFORD DRIVE, Squamish BC V8B 0X8
List Price$1,150,000Est. $5,378/month
Beds3
Baths1
Sq Ft1,872
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built1974
Size1,872 sqft
Lot Size8,800 sq ft
Parking3 parking spots
Taxes$5,425.06 /yr (2026)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3169577
Added
Updated
Listed ByMacdonald Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description38347 GUILFORD DRIVE, Squamish, BC

Are you looking to build your dream home, or are you a developer looking for a fantastic location for your next project? Well, look no further than 38347 Guilford Drive! This renovator/developer's dream is located on an 8,800 sq. ft. corner lot across the street from the Dyke Trail and the Stawamus River. You'll enjoy a large, sunny yard, great neighbours, and views of The Chief. Valleycliffe is a lovely family neighbourhood which has three schools, a cafe, a pub, a corner store, and easy access to Squamish's amazing trail network for hiking, biking, and climbing. Valleycliffe is also great for commuters and is close to the hospital and all the amenities of Downtown Squamish. This home is being sold AS-IS, so bring your architectural plans and get ready to start the demo!

This Single Family Residence home located at 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 1 days. This property is listed at $1,150,000 with an estimated mortgage of $5,378* per month. It has 3 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 1,872 square feet. The property was built in 1974. 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish BC V8B 0X8 is in the Valleycliffe Houses neighbourhood Squamish.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 38347 GUILFORD DRIVE, Squamish

Property

Area Minor
Valleycliffe
Postal Code
V8B 0X8
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1,974
Size (Interior)
1,872 sqft
Building Area Total
1,872 sqft
Area Major
Squamish
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-09-25

Inside

Bathrooms
1
Main Level Bathrooms
Flooring
Concrete, Vinyl, Carpet
Fireplace
1
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Stove, Microwave
Bedrooms
3
Fireplace Features
Wood Burning
Window Features
Window Coverings

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Unfinished
Heating
Forced Air
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
View
Yes
View Description
The Chief
Construction
Frame Wood, Metal Siding

Parking

Parking Space (A)
3
Carport Spaces
1
Parking Features
Carport Single, Open, RV Access/Parking, Front Access, Asphalt
Garage
No
Carport
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$5,425.06
Tax Year
2,026

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Sanitary Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Near Golf Course, Marina Nearby, Recreation Nearby, Wooded
Lot Size (sq ft)
8,800
Lot Size (acres)
0.2
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Size Dimensions
0 x
Lot Size Area
8,800

Additional Media

Virtual Tour
View Tour →

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3169577
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
52 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,100 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 38347 GUILFORD DRIVE, Squamish

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 38347 GUILFORD DRIVE, Squamish

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,150,000Sep 25, 2026
Squamish$1,314,195Sep 25, 2026
Valleycliffe$1,127,606Sep 25, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Health Food Heaven1.56 km
  • Nesters Market & Pharmacy1.60 km
  • Save-On-Foods1.93 km

Malls

  • Squamish Station1.58 km
  • Chieftain Centre1.94 km
  • Sea to sky gift shop3.58 km

Pharmacy

  • Save-On-Foods1.93 km

Liquor

  • Squamish Liquor Store1.87 km

Entertainment & Sports

Restaurants

  • Smoke Bluff Coffee House0.57 km
  • The Backyard0.57 km
  • Narwhals Ice Cream1.37 km

Nightlife

  • The Backyard0.57 km
  • Match Eatery & Public House1.77 km
  • Clubflex 24hr Fitness1.86 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Flow Training Centre0.49 km
  • Oxygen Yoga & Fitness Squamish1.78 km

Golf

  • John Heilig Legacy Sports Park2.32 km
  • SWINGS Indoor Golf3.34 km
  • Squamish golf simulators3.34 km

Hospitals

  • Squamish General Hospital1.07 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Smoke Bluffs Park1.09 km
  • Sea to Sky Gondola1.46 km
  • Rose Park1.48 km

Trails Nearby

  • Smoke Bluffs Trail1.32 km
  • Third Peak1.76 km
  • Stawamus Chief Provincial Park1.88 km

Museum

  • Squamish Valley Museum - Hotel Squamish2.17 km
  • West Coast Railway Heritage Park3.87 km

Preschools

  • Valleycliffe Out Of School Care0.35 km

Bus Stations

  • Vista at Northridge (WB)1.06 km
  • Behrner at Clarke (SB)1.39 km
  • Buckley at Carson (NB)2.39 km
  • Buckley at Madill (NB)2.39 km
  • Buckley at Britannia (SB)2.39 km

Elementary

  • Valleycliffe0.35 km
  • Ecole Squamish1.80 km
  • Skyridge Montessori3.05 km

Secondary

  • Sea to Sky Alternative School1.40 km
  • St'a7mes School1.40 km
  • Howe Sound Secondary1.86 km

About: 38347 GUILFORD DRIVE, Squamish

With 278 houses in Squamish, finding your perfect home will be easy.

This freehold detached house was built in 1974 and is currently listed at $614 per square foot. The property sits on a 8,800 sq ft lot. The property offers 3 parking spaces, 1 fireplace, scenic views. Annual property taxes were assessed at $5,425 in 2026.

The address of 38347 GUILFORD DRIVE is situated in Squamish, British Columbia. It is located within the Valleycliffe neighborhood of the city.

Nearby neighbourhoods include Hospital Hill, Downtown SQ and Plateau. Guilford has 1 homes currently on the market, while the district of Valleycliffe has 16 postings on the market. That's just 5.8% of the 278 total listings for sale in the city of Squamish. In Valleycliffe, the average asking price for a detached house is $1,127,606, which translates to an estimated monthly mortgage payment of $5,273.* Notably, this is 0.9 times the average list price of $1,314,195 for a similar detached house in the city of Squamish.

The average Valleycliffe listed detached house is 1,661 sq ft, has 3 beds, and 3 baths.

The community around 38347 GUILFORD DRIVE has more detached houses for sale than townhouses.

The monthly payment amount is an approximation calculated loan requiring a 20% down payment at a 5% rate for a 5-year mortgage term

MLS®#: R3169577 · $1,150,000 · 3 bedroom detached house in Valleycliffe Squamish.

FAQs About 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish

What is the square footage of this house?
38347 Guilford Drive, MLS® R3169577 has a size of 1,872 sqft and a lot size of 8,800 sqft. This is below the average square footage for house in the Valleycliffe neighbourhood, which is 2,380 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish?
Nearby secondary schools include Sea to Sky Alternative School, St'a7mes School and Howe Sound. Nearby elementary schools include Valleycliffe, Valleycliffe and Valleycliffe.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in this house at 38347 Guilford Drive, MLS® R3169577.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 38347 Guilford Drive with 3 spots.
What are annual taxes for 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $5,425 per year based on 2026 tax year reports.
Is 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 16, this home is considered not very walkable with almost all errands require a car.
How does 38347 Guilford Drive compare to other homes selling in Valleycliffe, Squamish?
This home is listed at 31.9% below average house prices for Valleycliffe and has been on the market for 2 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in Squamish, BC, MLS® R3169577

The list price of the House at 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish is $1,150,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish, BC V8B 0X8 has 3 beds, 1 bath, and is 1,872 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3169577 was built in 1974. 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish is located in the city of Squamish Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Valleycliffe Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on September 25, 2026, or listed today on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Valleycliffe. It was built in the year of 1974, or 52 years old. The full mailing address is 38347 Guilford Drive, Squamish, BC, V8B 0X8. It has 3 beds & 1 bath. The list price of this detached house is $1,150,000 and the living area is 1,872 sq ft, or $614 per square foot. The lot is 8,800 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V8B 0X8 has a few open houses in Squamish British Columbia Canada. This Valleycliffe detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Valleycliffe neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V8B 0X8 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3169577, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Squamish listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Squamish Valleycliffe.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3169577) comes in part from the Squamish MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).