By Area
By Type
33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE, Abbotsford, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
40

33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE

Address33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE, Abbotsford BC V2S 1B3
List Price$1,259,000Est. $5,888/month
Beds5
Baths3
Sq Ft2,450
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built1966
StyleSplit Entry
Size2,450 sqft
Lot Size7,553 sq ft
Parking1 parking spot
Taxes$4,966.1 /yr (2025)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3094393
Added
Updated
Listed ByEasy List Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE, Abbotsford, BC

For more information, click the Brochure button.Great Location! Location! Location! Solidly built home ideally situated with quick access to Highway 1 and a city transit bus stop just two doors down, this home offers exceptional convenience. It is also just minutes from Abbotsford Regional Hospital, the University of the Fraser Valley, shopping, and all essential amenities. The property features several recent upgrades, including 200 amp electrical service, a new gas furnace, new window blinds, and a new picket fence. Huge 15x35’ Sundeck for those summer BBQ’s. Enjoy the outdoor space with a swimming pool and an impressive 18’ x 32’ surround deck — perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Great southern exposure! The home also includes an unregistered full basement suite complete with a dishw

This Single Family Residence home located at 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 232 days. This property is listed at $1,259,000 with an estimated mortgage of $5,888* per month. It has 5 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 2,450 square feet. The property was built in 1966. 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford BC V2S 1B3 is in the Poplar Houses neighbourhood Abbotsford. Central Abbotsford, Abbotsford West and Sumas Prairie are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE, Abbotsford

Property

Area Minor
Poplar
Postal Code
V2S 1B3
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1,966
Size (Interior)
2,450 sqft
Building Area Total
2,450 sqft
Area Major
Abbotsford
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-16

Inside

Bathrooms
2
Main Level Bathrooms
Flooring
Laminate, Mixed, Tile, Carpet
Fireplace
2
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Range Top
Bedrooms
5
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Insert, Gas
Window Features
Window Coverings, Storm Window(s)
Interior Features
Storage, Pantry

Building

Roof
Torch-On
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Finished
Heating
Natural Gas
Foundation
Slab
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Split Entry
Security Features
Smoke Detector(s)
Other Equipment
Swimming Pool Equip.
Spa Features
Swirlpool/Hot Tub
Construction
Frame Wood, Wood Siding
Exterior Features
Garden, Balcony, Private Yard

Parking

Parking Space (A)
1
Carport Spaces
1
Parking Features
Additional Parking, Carport Single, RV Access/Parking, Front Access, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Garage
Yes
Carport
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$4,966.1
Tax Year
2,025

Utilities

Utilities
Community, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Central Location, Recreation Nearby, Wooded
Lot Size (sq ft)
7,553
Lot Size (acres)
0.17
Fencing
Fenced
Frontage
83
Lot Size Dimensions
83 x 91
Lot Size Area
7,553

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3094393
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
60 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,225 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE, Abbotsford

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE, Abbotsford

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,259,000Feb 27, 2026
Abbotsford$1,022,279Oct 5, 2026
Poplar$1,166,716Oct 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • McKenzie Mini Mart1.76 km
  • Ware Food Market1.86 km
  • Parisotto's Your Independent Grocer2.00 km

Malls

  • McCallum Junction1.01 km
  • McCallum Centre1.47 km
  • 5 Corners1.85 km

Pharmacy

  • Pharmasave Health Centre0.72 km

Liquor

  • College Park Liquor Store0.87 km

Libraries

  • Abbotsford Community Library1.14 km
  • UFV Library1.56 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Cineplex Cinemas Abbotsford and VIP6.11 km
  • SilverCity10.94 km

Restaurants

  • Wendy's0.68 km
  • A&W Canada0.74 km
  • Sushi Box0.83 km

Nightlife

  • Browns Socialhouse Mccallum0.88 km
  • Abbotsford Horseshoe Club1.19 km
  • The Table Bistro1.24 km

Arenas

  • The Rinks at Summit Centre5.62 km
  • Aldergrove Community Arena12.37 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Roy Eddy Gym0.34 km
  • OPEX Abbotsford0.78 km

Golf

  • Simply Golf - Abbotsford Indoor Golf2.09 km
  • Valley Golf Centre5.17 km
  • Fraserglen Top Tracer Driving Range5.47 km

Hospitals

  • Abbotsford Regional Hospital and Cancer Centre0.89 km
  • Mission Memorial Hospital11.53 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Chelsea Park Gardens1.16 km
  • Berry Park1.50 km
  • Abbotsford Downtown Business Association2.03 km

Trails Nearby

  • Horn Creek Park2.84 km
  • Discovery Trail, Babich to Matsqui3.47 km
  • Fishtrap Creek Park4.25 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Abbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre1.24 km
  • Valley Racquet & Fitness Centre2.38 km
  • Great West Fitness & Tennis Club2.94 km

Museum

  • The Reach Gallery Museum Abbotsford2.82 km
  • Mission Museum11.39 km

University & College

  • University of the Fraser Valley2.92 km
  • University of the Fraser Valley - Hope Centre22.00 km

Preschools

  • Little Leaders Childcare Centre Inc.1.08 km

Bus Stations

  • Horizon at Rainbow0.46 km
  • McCallum 1700 block0.60 km
  • Lynn at Westbury0.65 km
  • McCallum Park N Ride0.65 km
  • Ware at Marshall0.66 km

Airports

  • Abbotsford International Airport (YXX)5.01 km

Elementary

  • Jackson Elementary0.21 km
  • Jackson0.23 km
  • Godson Elementary School0.91 km

Secondary

  • West Coast Adventist DL School0.81 km
  • Abbotsford1.04 km
  • Abbotsford Senior Secondary School1.17 km

About: 33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE, Abbotsford

With 1,185 houses for sale in Abbotsford, finding your perfect home will be easy.

This freehold detached house was built in 1966 and is currently listed at $514 per square foot. The property sits on a 7,553 sq ft lot with 83 feet of frontage. The property offers 1 parking space, a garage, 2 fireplaces. Annual property taxes were assessed at $4,966 in 2025.

33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE is in the city of Abbotsford, British Columbia and found in the community of Poplar in Abbotsford.

Nearby neighbourhoods include Central Abbotsford, Sumas Prairie and Abbotsford East. Hawthorne has 2 homes currently on the market, while the district of Poplar has 67 postings on the market. That's just 5.7% of the 1,185 total listings for sale in the city of Abbotsford. In Poplar, the average asking price for a detached house is $1,125,596, which translates to a monthly mortgage payment of around $5,264.* This is 1.1 times the average price of $1,032,184 for a similar detached house in the city of Abbotsford.

The average Poplar listed detached house is 1,744 sq ft, has 3 beds, and 3 baths.

The majority of properties for sale in the community around 33232 HAWTHORNE AVENUE are detached houses, not townhouses.

Monthly payments are an estimate based on a mortgage with 20% down @ 5% with a 5-yr mortgage rate

MLS®#: R3094393 · $1,259,000 · 5 bedroom detached house in Poplar Abbotsford.

FAQs About 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford

What is the square footage of this house?
33232 Hawthorne Avenue, MLS® R3094393 has a size of 2,450 sqft and a lot size of 7,553 sqft. This is above the average square footage for house in the Poplar neighbourhood, which is 2,101 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford?
Nearby secondary schools include West Coast Adventist DL School, Abbotsford and Bakerview Ctr for Learning - Alt. Nearby elementary schools include Jackson, Godson and Alexander.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms in this house at 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, MLS® R3094393.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 33232 Hawthorne Avenue with 1 spot.
What are annual taxes for 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $4,966 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 43, this home is considered car-dependent with most errands require a car.
How does 33232 Hawthorne Avenue compare to other homes selling in Poplar, Abbotsford?
This home is listed at 18.1% below average house prices for Poplar and has been on the market for 157 days longer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in Abbotsford, BC, MLS® R3094393

The list price of the House at 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford is $1,259,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford, BC V2S 1B3 has 5 beds, 3 baths, and is 2,450 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3094393 was built in 1966. 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford is located in the city of Abbotsford Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Poplar Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on February 27, 2026, or listed 7 months ago on our web site. This Split Entry home is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Poplar. It was built in the year of 1966, or 60 years old. The full mailing address is 33232 Hawthorne Avenue, Abbotsford, BC, V2S 1B3. It has 5 beds & 3 baths. The list price of this Split Entry is $1,259,000 and the living area is 2,450 sq ft, or $514 per square foot. The lot is 7,553 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V2S 1B3 has a few open houses in Abbotsford British Columbia Canada. This Poplar Split Entry for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Poplar neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V2S 1B3 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3094393, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Abbotsford listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Abbotsford Poplar.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3094393) comes in part from the Abbotsford MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).