By Area
By Type
3035 BALSAM CRESCENT, Surrey, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
4

3035 BALSAM CRESCENT

Address3035 BALSAM CRESCENT, Surrey BC V4P 1V9
List Price$2,888,000Est. $13,506/month
Beds6
Baths6
Sq Ft4,065
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built1976
Size4,065 sqft
Lot Size57,063 sq ft
Parking9 parking spots
Taxes$12,617.84 /yr (2025)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3096305
Added
Updated
Listed ByMagsen Realty Inc.
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description3035 BALSAM CRESCENT, Surrey, BC

Rare find Acreage Home in prime Elgin Chantrell. The neighborhood has its alias with "Shunassy" in South Surrey. The property offers 5 bedrooms & 4 bath above and 1 bedroom & 2 bath on the main, very spacious and functional. Private park like huge yard is great for entertaining your family and friends. Sounded by many brand new luxurious estates at same street. You move in this 2 floor 4065sf size nice house with 6 bedrooms & 6 bath; or you keep rental with good cash flow for long term. Month to month lease and tenant wants to stay; or you build your timeless dream home on this 1.31 acre private oasis. Perfect choices for your own living, or investment or building. School catchment: Chantrell Creek Elementary & Elgin Park Secondary. Asking is much lower than BC assessment. Don't miss!

This Single Family Residence home located at 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 136 days. This property is listed at $2,888,000 with an estimated mortgage of $13,506* per month. It has 6 beds, 6 bathrooms, and is 4,065 square feet. The property was built in 1976. 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey BC V4P 1V9 is in the Elgin Chantrell Houses neighbourhood Surrey. Crescent Bch Ocean Pk., Sunnyside Park Surrey and King George Corridor are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 3035 BALSAM CRESCENT, Surrey

Property

Area Minor
Elgin Chantrell
Postal Code
V4P 1V9
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1,976
Size (Interior)
4,065 sqft
Building Area Total
4,065 sqft
Area Major
South Surrey White Rock
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-07-16

Inside

Bathrooms
5
Main Level Bathrooms
Flooring
Hardwood, Wall/Wall/Mixed, Carpet
Fireplace
5
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Microwave
Bedrooms
6
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Gas
Window Features
Window Coverings

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Crawl Space
Heating
Baseboard
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
Construction
Frame Wood, Mixed (Exterior)
Exterior Features
Private Yard

Parking

Parking Space (A)
9
Parking Features
Garage Double, Front Access
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$12,617.84
Tax Year
2,025

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Septic Tank, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Central Location, Marina Nearby, Private, Recreation Nearby
Lot Size (sq ft)
57,063
Lot Size (acres)
1.31
Fencing
Fenced
Frontage
89.92
Lot Size Dimensions
89.92 x 193.4
Lot Size Area
57,063

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3096305
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
50 years
Main Floor Finished Area
2,140 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 3035 BALSAM CRESCENT, Surrey

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 3035 Balsam Cres - BC Assessment

YearLand + ImprovementsAssessment
Current$3,195,000 + $152,000$3,347,000

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 3035 BALSAM CRESCENT, Surrey

  • HouseFor Sale
    182 days
    • $2,880,000
    • 6 bed
    • 6 bath
    • 5727 sqft
    • Built in 2014
    MLS® R3114836
    •RE/MAX Crest Realty
  • 14275 28 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Elgin Chantrell
    HouseFor Sale
    97 days
    • $2,988,000
    • 5 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 3436 sqft
    • Built in 1973
    MLS® R3146906
    •Nu Stream Realty Inc.
  • HouseFor Sale
    106 days
    • $2,788,000
    • 6 bed
    • 6 bath
    • 5727 sqft
    • Built in 2014
    MLS® R3143258
    •RE/MAX Crest Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    113 days
    • $2,998,000
    • 7 bed
    • 7 bath
    • 6998 sqft
    • Built in 2002
    MLS® R3141248
    •Magsen Realty Inc.
  • 14338 32 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Elgin Chantrell
    HouseFor Sale
    148 days
    • $2,750,000
    • 3 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 2100 sqft
    • Built in 1979
    MLS® R3127906
    •RE/MAX Blueprint
  • 3088 144 Street, Surrey, BC

    •Elgin Chantrell
    HouseFor Sale
    34 days
    • $3,088,000
    • 7 bed
    • 8 bath
    • 6501 sqft
    • Built in 2018
    MLS® R3166521
    •RE/MAX Crest Realty
  • 13936 28 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Elgin Chantrell
    HouseFor Sale
    104 days
    • $3,100,000
    • 4 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 5596 sqft
    • Built in 1981
    MLS® R3144207
    •Century 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.
  • HouseFor Sale
    56 days
    • $3,150,000
    • 4 bed
    • 4 bath
    • 4176 sqft
    • Built in 2007
    MLS® R3158568
    •RE/MAX Select Properties
  • HouseFor Sale
    50 days
    • $3,160,000
    • 7 bed
    • 7 bath
    • 5618 sqft
    • Built in 2005
    MLS® R3159878
    •Team 3000 Realty Ltd.

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$2,888,000Mar 3, 2026
Surrey$1,359,005Oct 5, 2026
Elgin Chantrell$3,116,555Oct 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • M&M Food Market2.90 km
  • Choices Markets2.99 km
  • Save-On-Foods3.57 km

Malls

  • Ocean Park Shopping Centre3.01 km
  • Southpoint Exchange Mall3.54 km
  • Peninsula Village4.13 km

Pharmacy

  • Pharmasave Bayview 135th and 16th Pharmacy2.92 km

Liquor

  • BC Liquor Stores2.98 km

Libraries

  • Surrey Libraries - Ocean Park Library2.95 km
  • Surrey Public Library, Semiahmoo Branch4.41 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Caprice White Rock4.39 km
  • Rialto Twin Theatre4.57 km

Restaurants

  • Belle's Restaurant1.32 km
  • Fong's Eatery2.19 km
  • The Cabin Restaurant2.19 km

Nightlife

  • CLUB 240 @ Crescent Beach Legion1.41 km
  • Diamond 5 Clubhouse Restaurant At Softball City3.04 km
  • Extra Innings Sports Grill3.05 km

Arenas

  • Cloverdale Arena10.54 km
  • Planet Ice - Delta12.02 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • South Surrey Fitness Boutique1.86 km
  • The Space Crescent Beach Wellness Studio2.36 km

Golf

  • Nico-Wynd Golf Course1.75 km
  • Riverside Golf3.32 km
  • The Golf Park Company4.76 km

Hospitals

  • Peace Arch Hospital5.22 km
  • Surrey Memorial Hospital13.32 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Elgin Heritage Park1.11 km
  • Crescent Park - Pond and Forest Trail1.31 km
  • CRESCENT PARK PLAYGROUND1.40 km

Trails Nearby

  • Blackie Spit2.27 km
  • Semiahmoo Trail2.39 km
  • Sunnyside Acres Urban Forest2.59 km

Public Recreation Center

  • South Surrey Recreation Centre3.30 km
  • South Surrey Indoor Pool3.74 km
  • Centennial Park Leisure Centre and Arena3.89 km

Museum

  • White Rock Museum and Archives5.11 km
  • Surrey Museum10.16 km

University & College

  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University8.81 km
  • CDI College - South Surrey9.96 km
  • Boucher Institute of Naturopathic Medicine11.05 km

Preschools

  • Laronde Montessori Children's House@Crescent Park Elementary1.63 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey14.84 km

Skytrain Station

  • King George Station Skytrain13.95 km

Bus Stations

  • Westbound Crescent Rd @ 13700 Block0.97 km
  • Westbound Crescent Rd @ 140 St0.97 km
  • Southbound 160 St @ 26 Ave0.97 km
  • Southbound 152 St @ 36 Ave1.54 km
  • Southbound 152 St @ 40 Ave1.55 km

Airports

  • Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB)11.53 km

BC Ferries

  • BC Ferries Tsawwassen Ferry Terminal20.93 km

Elementary

  • Chantrell Creek Elementary1.17 km
  • Chantrell Creek1.17 km
  • Crescent Park1.64 km

Secondary

  • Elgin Park1.41 km
  • Semiahmoo3.75 km
  • White Rock Christian Academy3.94 km

About: 3035 BALSAM CRESCENT, Surrey

If this detached house isn't quite what you're looking for, view the other 4,579 houses in Surrey

This freehold detached house was built in 1976 and is currently listed at $710 per square foot. The property sits on a 57,063 sq ft lot with 89.92 feet of frontage. The property offers 9 parking spaces, a garage, 5 fireplaces. Annual property taxes were assessed at $12,618 in 2025.

The address of 3035 BALSAM CRESCENT is situated in Surrey, British Columbia. It is located within the Elgin Chantrell neighborhood of the city.

Other communities nearby are King George Corridor, Morgan Creek and Sunnyside Park Surrey. Balsam has 1 homes currently on the market, while the district of Elgin Chantrell has 115 postings on the market. This is roughly 2.5% of Surrey's total 4,579 listings on the market. The average listed price of a detached house in Elgin Chantrell is $3,082,641, with an estimated mortgage of $14,417 per month.* That is 2.3 the average list price of $1,355,972 for a detached house in Surrey.

The average Elgin Chantrell listed detached house is 4,824 sq ft, has 5 beds, and 5 baths.

In the area surrounding 3035 BALSAM CRESCENT, detached houses outnumber townhouses on the market.

The monthly payments provided are an approximation calculated for a mortgage loan with a down payment of 20% @ 5% interest rate over a 5-year mortgage term.

MLS®#: R3096305 · $2,888,000 · 6 bedroom detached house in Elgin Chantrell Surrey.

FAQs About 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey

What is the square footage of this house?
3035 Balsam Crescent, MLS® R3096305 has a size of 4,065 sqft and a lot size of 57,063 sqft. This is below the average square footage for house in the Elgin Chantrell neighbourhood, which is 5,149 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey?
Nearby secondary schools include Elgin Park, Semiahmoo and White Rock Christian Academy. Nearby elementary schools include Chantrell Creek, Crescent Park and Semiahmoo Trail.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 6 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms in this house at 3035 Balsam Crescent, MLS® R3096305.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 3035 Balsam Crescent with 9 spots.
What are annual taxes for 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $12,618 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 4, this home is considered not very walkable with almost all errands require a car.
How does 3035 Balsam Crescent compare to other homes selling in Elgin Chantrell, Surrey?
This home is listed at 12.7% below average house prices for Elgin Chantrell and has been on the market for 58 days longer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in South Surrey White Rock, Surrey, BC, MLS® R3096305

The list price of the House at 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey is $2,888,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey, BC V4P 1V9 has 6 beds, 6 baths, and is 4,065 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3096305 was built in 1976. 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey is located in the city of Surrey Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Elgin Chantrell Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on March 3, 2026, or listed 6 months ago on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Elgin Chantrell. It was built in the year of 1976, or 50 years old. The full mailing address is 3035 Balsam Crescent, Surrey, BC, V4P 1V9. It has 6 beds & 6 baths. The list price of this detached house is $2,888,000 and the living area is 4,065 sq ft, or $710 per square foot. The lot is 57,063 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V4P 1V9 has a few open houses in Surrey British Columbia Canada. This Elgin Chantrell detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Elgin Chantrell neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V4P 1V9 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3096305, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Surrey listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Surrey Elgin Chantrell.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3096305) comes in part from the Surrey MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).