By Area
By Type
3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE, Burnaby, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
27

3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE

Address3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE, Burnaby BC V3J 1A6
List Price$925,000Est. $4,326/month
Beds3
Baths2
Sq Ft1,821
TypeTownhouse
StructureResidential Attached
Year Built1971
Size1,821 sqft
Parking2 parking spots
Stories—
Taxes$2,772.96 /yr (2025)
Strata$411.64/mo
PetsCats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes With Restrictions
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3145810
Added
Updated
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE, Burnaby, BC

Quiet location! West facing, private, fully fenced 242 SF backyard can be accessed from the good sized, wide living room. Living room has a gas f/p framed by custom media wall + built-ins & many wall to ceiling windows for great natural light looking into back patio. Updated white kitchen w/SS appliances & window. Powder rm on main. Upstairs: king size primary bedrm w/dbl closets, 2 more bedrms, full bath & ceiling fans. Basement: huge family room, storage & laundry. Newer laminate flrs & hardwood stairs, int paint & bsmt flooring. New blinds on main. Carport +1 parking spot in the complex when available. Outdoor pool & playground steps away. Minutes to Production Way Skytrain, Lougheed Mall, upcoming Cameron Comm Ctr, Stoney Creek trails, Burnaby Mtn hiking & SFU.

This Townhouse home located at 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 95 days. This property is listed at $925,000 with an estimated mortgage of $4,326* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1,821 square feet. The property was built in 1971. 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby BC V3J 1A6 is in the Simon Fraser Hills Townhouses neighbourhood Burnaby. Sullivan Heights, Oakdale and Burnaby Lake are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE, Burnaby

Property

Area Minor
Simon Fraser Hills
Postal Code
V3J 1A6
Property Sub Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1,971
Size (Interior)
1,821 sqft
Building Area Total
1,821 sqft
Area Major
Burnaby North
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-15

Inside

Bathrooms
1
Main Level Bathrooms
Laundry Features
In Unit
Fireplace
1
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Bedrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio
Fireplace Features
Gas

Building

Roof
Other
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Finished
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas
Foundation
Block
Structure
Residential Attached
Levels
Two
Construction
Frame Wood, Wood Siding
Exterior Features
Garden, Playground

Parking

Parking Space (A)
2
Carport Spaces
1
Parking Features
Carport Single
Garage
No
Carport
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$2,772.96
Tax Year
2,025
Maintenance Fee
$411.64/month
Common Elements Included
Maintenance Grounds, Management

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Building Amenities
Maintenance Grounds, Management
Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Features
Central Location, Near Golf Course, Private, Recreation Nearby
Fencing
Fenced

Additional Media

Virtual Tour
View Tour →

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3145810
Ownership
Freehold Strata
Age
55 years
Main Floor Finished Area
610 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi
Pets Allowed
Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes With Restrictions

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Rentals Allowed
Management Company
Restrictions
Age Restriction
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE, Burnaby

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE, Burnaby

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$950,000Jul 13, 2026
Burnaby$1,253,442Oct 5, 2026
Simon Fraser Hills$672,209Oct 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • 786 Spice Bazaar & Video0.74 km
  • Safeway Lougheed Mall0.94 km
  • Abby's Food Mart1.04 km

Malls

  • Lougheed Town Centre1.02 km
  • Hanin Village1.83 km
  • Royal Square Mall3.86 km

Pharmacy

  • Village Pharmacy0.70 km

Liquor

  • BC Liquor Stores1.03 km

Libraries

  • Burnaby Public Library, Cameron Branch0.68 km
  • SFU Library2.72 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Cineplex Cinemas Coquitlam and VIP4.48 km
  • Landmark Cinemas 10 New Westminster6.23 km

Restaurants

  • Sushi Gen Restaurant0.76 km
  • Red Robin Gourmet Burgers0.76 km
  • Golden Pita Lebanese Restaurant0.77 km

Nightlife

  • Lougheed Village Bar & Grill0.65 km
  • Dageraad Brewing1.11 km
  • Secret Zone Bar & Grill Restaurant1.26 km

Arenas

  • Queens Park Arena4.67 km
  • Moody Park Arena4.77 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Julius Hut0.50 km
  • Fitness 2000 Athletic Club0.65 km

Golf

  • CANNA GOLF CLASSIC1.23 km
  • The Vancouver Golf Club2.18 km
  • Vancouver Golf Club2.22 km

Hospitals

  • Royal Columbian Hospital3.46 km
  • Eagle Ridge Hospital6.74 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Cameron Park0.42 km
  • Lyndhurst Park0.70 km
  • Maple Grove Park0.85 km

Trails Nearby

  • Stoney Creek Trail System0.19 km
  • Burnaby Mountain Urban Trail0.73 km
  • Burnaby Mountain Biking and Hiking Trails1.90 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Cameron Recreation Centre0.65 km
  • Charles Rummel Centre2.59 km
  • Hume Park Pool2.73 km

Museum

  • Port Moody Station Museum4.79 km
  • Burnaby Village Museum4.86 km

University & College

  • Simon Fraser University1.98 km
  • (FIC) Fraser International College4.90 km
  • Coquitlam College8.04 km

Preschools

  • Lyndhurst Creative Play Preschool0.16 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Burnaby3.50 km

Skytrain Station

  • Production Way–University Station Skytrain0.93 km

Bus Stations

  • Westbound Beaverbrook Dr @ Centaurus Dr0.10 km
  • Eastbound Beaverbrook Dr @ Eastlake Dr0.36 km
  • Northbound Eastlake Dr @ Beaverbrook Dr0.39 km
  • Northbound Eastlake Dr @ Centaurus Dr0.43 km
  • Northbound Gaglardi Way @ Broadway0.48 km

Airports

  • Vancouver International Airport (YVR)21.03 km

BC Ferries

  • BC Ferries Horseshoe Bay29.55 km

West Coast Express

  • Moody Centre Station West Coast Express5.01 km

Elementary

  • Stoney Creek Elementary0.49 km
  • Cameron0.72 km
  • Cameron Elementary0.75 km

Secondary

  • Burnaby Mountain Secondary0.36 km
  • Burnaby Mountain0.37 km
  • Cariboo Hill2.76 km

About: 3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE, Burnaby

If this townhouse isn't quite what you're looking for, view the other 1,940 townhomes for sale in Burnaby

This freehold townhouse was built in 1971 and is currently listed at $508 per square foot. Monthly strata fees for this unit are $411.64. The property offers 2 parking spaces, 1 fireplace. Annual property taxes were assessed at $2,773 in 2025.

The address of 3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE is situated in Burnaby, British Columbia. It is located within the Simon Fraser Hills neighborhood of the city.

Neighboring communities include Sullivan Heights, Oakdale and Forest Hills BN. Centaurus has 4 homes currently on the market, while the district of Simon Fraser Hills has 11 postings on the market. This is roughly 0.6% of Burnaby's total 1,940 listings on the market. In Simon Fraser Hills, the average asking price for a townhouse is $669,936, which translates to an estimated monthly mortgage payment of $3,133.* Notably, this is 0.5 times the average list price of $1,243,762 for a similar townhouse in the city of Burnaby.

The average Simon Fraser Hills listed townhouse is 1,291 sq ft, has 2 beds, and 2 baths.

In the area surrounding 3023 CENTAURUS DRIVE, townhouses outnumber apartments/condos on the market.

Monthly payments are an estimate based on a mortgage with 20% down @ 5% with a 5-yr mortgage rate

MLS®#: R3145810 · $925,000 · 3 bedroom townhouse in Simon Fraser Hills Burnaby.

FAQs About 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby

What is the square footage of this townhouse?
3023 Centaurus Drive, MLS® R3145810 has a size of 1,821 sqft. This is above the average square footage for townhouse in the Simon Fraser Hills neighbourhood, which is 1,520 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby?
Nearby secondary schools include Burnaby Mountain, Cariboo Hill and St Thomas More. Nearby elementary schools include Cameron, Forest Grove and Ecole Seaforth.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in this townhouse at 3023 Centaurus Drive, MLS® R3145810.
Does this townhouse have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the townhouse at 3023 Centaurus Drive with 2 spots.
What are annual taxes for 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $2,773 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 72, this home is considered very walkable with many errands that can be accomplished by foot and close transit options.
How does 3023 Centaurus Drive compare to other homes selling in Simon Fraser Hills, Burnaby?
This home is listed at 15.5% above average townhouse prices for Simon Fraser Hills and has been on the market for 51 days longer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

Townhouse for sale in Burnaby North, Burnaby, BC, MLS® R3145810

The list price of the Townhouse at 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby is $925,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby, BC V3J 1A6 has 3 beds, 2 baths, and is 1,821 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3145810 was built in 1971. 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby is located in the city of Burnaby Townhouses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Simon Fraser Hills Townhouses for sale.

This Townhouse is an attached property that is currently for sale and was listed on July 13, 2026, or listed 3 months ago on our web site. This attached townhouse is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Simon Fraser Hills, in the Simon Fraser Hills complex. It was built in the year of 1971, or 55 years old. The full mailing address is 3023 Centaurus Drive, Burnaby, BC, V3J 1A6. It has 3 beds & 2 baths. The list price of this attached townhouse is $925,000 and the living area is 1,821 sq ft, or $508 per square foot. The monthly strata fee is $412 and the ownership is freehold strata.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V3J 1A6 has a few open houses in Burnaby British Columbia Canada. This Simon Fraser Hills attached townhouse for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Simon Fraser Hills neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V3J 1A6 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their townhouse for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3145810, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Burnaby listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Burnaby Simon Fraser Hills.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3145810) comes in part from the Burnaby MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).