By Area
By Type
26 9688 162A STREET, Surrey, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo

26 9688 162A STREET

Address26 9688 162A STREET, Surrey BC V4N 6V3
List Price$835,000Est. $3,905/month
Beds3
Baths3
Sq Ft1,401
TypeTownhouse
StructureResidential Attached
Year Built2019
Style3 Storey
Size1,401 sqft
Parking2 parking spots
Stories—
Taxes$3,265.15 /yr (2025)
Strata$354.77/mo
PetsCats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes With Restrictions
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3176830
Added
Updated
Listed ByRoyal LePage West Real Estate Services
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description26 9688 162A STREET, Surrey, BC

Beautifully crafted, Craftsman-inspired 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhouse in the heart of Fleetwood! Well maintained, this home combines contemporary style with warmth and comfort, showcasing quality finishes and distinctive architectural details throughout. The timeless Shaker-style kitchen features a complete stainless steel Whirlpool appliance package. The bright, open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living and dining areas, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy the convenience of a built-in tandem garage with parking for two vehicles. Excellent location, easy access to Highway 1, Guildford Town Centre, North Surrey Secondary and Serpentine Heights Elementary. Close to parks and everyday amenities, this home offers comfort and convenience. Showing by appointment only.

This Townhouse home located at 9688 162a Street, Surrey is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 2 days. This property is listed at $835,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3,905* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1,401 square feet. The property was built in 2019. 26 9688 162a Street, Surrey BC V4N 6V3 is in the Fleetwood Tynehead Townhouses neighbourhood Surrey. Guildford, Fraser Heights and Bear Creek Green Timbers are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 26 9688 162A STREET, Surrey

Property

Area Minor
Fleetwood Tynehead
Postal Code
V4N 6V3
Property Sub Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2,019
Size (Interior)
1,401 sqft
Building Area Total
1,401 sqft
Area Major
Surrey
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-21

Inside

Bathrooms
2
Main Level Bathrooms
Laundry Features
In Unit
Flooring
Laminate, Tile, Wall/Wall/Mixed
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Microwave
Bedrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Window Features
Window Coverings

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Finished
Heating
Baseboard, Electric
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Attached
Levels
Three Or More
View
Yes
View Description
Parkview
Common Walls
2+ Common Walls
Spa Features
Swirlpool/Hot Tub
Construction
Frame Wood, Fibre Cement (Exterior)
Exterior Features
Balcony

Parking

Parking Space (A)
2
Parking Features
Garage Double, Front Access, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$3,265.15
Tax Year
2,025
Maintenance Fee
$354.77/month
Common Elements Included
Clubhouse, Exercise Centre, Recreation Facilities, Caretaker, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Snow Removal, Water

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Building Amenities
Clubhouse, Exercise Centre, Recreation Facilities, Caretaker, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Snow Removal, Water

Land

Lot Features
Central Location
Fencing
Fenced

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3176830
Ownership
Freehold Strata
Age
7 years
Main Floor Finished Area
671 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi
Pets Allowed
Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes With Restrictions

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Rentals Allowed
Management Company
Restrictions
Age Restriction
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 26 9688 162A STREET, Surrey

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 9688 162a St - BC Assessment

YearLand + ImprovementsAssessment
Current$589,000 + $203,000$792,000

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 26 9688 162A STREET, Surrey

  • 146-15778 85 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    TownhouseFor Sale
    99 days
    • $837,000
    • 4 bed
    • 4 bath
    • 1534 sqft
    • Built in 2024
    MLS® R3146095
    •Century 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.
  • 83-16318 82 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    TownhouseFor Sale
    8 days
    • $838,000
    • 4 bed
    • 2 bath
    • 2161 sqft
    • Built in 1993
    MLS® R3175890
    •Macdonald Realty (Surrey/152)
    Open Sat, Oct 24, 1 p.m.
  • TownhouseFor Sale
    38 days
    • $839,900
    • 3 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 1739 sqft
    • Built in 1990
    MLS® R3164725
    •Sutton Group-West Coast Realty (Langley)
  • 25-17155 79a Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    TownhouseFor Sale
    49 days
    • $839,900
    • 3 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 1520 sqft
    • Built in 2027
    MLS® R3161722
    •Royal LePage Elite West
  • TownhouseFor Sale
    71 days
    • $840,000
    • 3 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 1568 sqft
    • Built in 2021
    MLS® R3155536
    •Royal LePage Global Force Realty
  • TownhouseFor Sale
    9 days
    • $829,000
    • 4 bed
    • 4 bath
    • 1711 sqft
    • Built in 2019
    MLS® R3175165
    •RE/MAX City Realty
    Open Sun, Oct 25, 2 p.m.
  • 27-8428 Venture Way, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    TownhouseFor Sale
    11 days
    • $829,000
    • 3 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 1687 sqft
    • Built in 1994
    MLS® R3175278
    •Evergreen West Realty
    Open Sat, Oct 24, 2 p.m.
  • 39-15850 85 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    TownhouseFor Sale
    52 days
    • $845,000
    • 4 bed
    • 4 bath
    • 1527 sqft
    • Built in 2021
    MLS® R3160684
    •RE/MAX Bozz Realty
  • 29-9652 162a Street, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    TownhouseFor Sale
    155 days
    • $823,900
    • 4 bed
    • 4 bath
    • 1555 sqft
    • Built in 2023
    MLS® R3126308
    •Macdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 9688 162a Street, Surrey

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$835,000Oct 20, 2026
Surrey$1,363,079Oct 22, 2026
Fleetwood Tynehead$1,339,763Oct 22, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • T &T Surrey2.08 km
  • T&T Supermarket2.08 km
  • M&M Food Market2.11 km

Malls

  • Fleetwood Village Shopping Centre2.33 km
  • Fleetwood Park Village2.40 km
  • Guildford Place Retail Mall and Professional Building2.46 km

Pharmacy

  • Wescana Pharmacy Fleetwood2.24 km

Liquor

  • Guildford Station Liquor Store1.98 km

Libraries

  • Fleetwood Public Library2.62 km
  • Guildford Public Library2.86 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Landmark Cinemas Surrey, Guildford2.56 km
  • iPixels Production (Photo & Cinema)2.71 km

Restaurants

  • Citrus Bar & Grill Restaurant1.74 km
  • Diamond Sweets Restaurant2.23 km
  • Asia Restaurant2.24 km

Nightlife

  • Fixins Bar & Grill1.77 km
  • Guildford Station Pub1.99 km
  • The Barn Country Bar2.17 km

Arenas

  • Planet Ice - Coquitlam7.10 km
  • Cloverdale Arena7.77 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Strength and Stride1.18 km
  • Movement for Life Pilates1.76 km

Golf

  • Guildford Golf & Country Club4.03 km
  • Surrey Golf Course4.09 km
  • Surrey Golf Club4.09 km

Hospitals

  • Jim Pattison Outpatient Care and Surgery Centre4.55 km
  • Surrey Memorial Hospital5.13 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Tynehead Regional Park0.84 km
  • Hemlock Park0.92 km
  • Kurtenacker Park1.12 km

Trails Nearby

  • Birch Grove Hatchery Trail0.75 km
  • Tynehead Regional Park0.90 km
  • Hawthorn Trail1.04 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Fraser Heights Recreation Centre1.92 km
  • Fleetwood Recreation Centre2.63 km
  • Surrey Sport and Leisure Complex2.81 km

Museum

  • Pitt Meadows Museum8.00 km
  • Surrey Museum8.67 km

University & College

  • Boucher Institute of Naturopathic Medicine5.74 km
  • Stenberg College5.86 km
  • Simon Fraser University - Surrey Campus6.75 km

Preschools

  • Helping Hands Children's Centre1.34 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey5.44 km

Skytrain Station

  • King George Station Skytrain5.33 km

Bus Stations

  • Eastbound 96 Ave @ 173A St0.51 km
  • Eastbound 96 Ave @ 172 St0.51 km
  • Eastbound 96 Ave @ 186 St0.63 km
  • Southbound 160 St @ 98 Ave0.71 km
  • Eastbound 96 Ave @ 210 St0.97 km

Airports

  • Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB)20.65 km

West Coast Express

  • Pitt Meadows Station West Coast Express7.83 km

Elementary

  • Serpentine Heights Elementary0.62 km
  • Serpentine Heights0.67 km
  • Surrey Christian1.20 km

Secondary

  • North Surrey0.63 km
  • North Surrey Secondary0.64 km
  • Surrey Christian1.20 km

About: 26 9688 162A STREET, Surrey

If this townhouse isn't quite what you're looking for, view the other 4,343 townhomes in Surrey

This freehold townhouse was built in 2019 and is currently listed at $596 per square foot. Monthly strata fees for this unit are $354.77. The property offers 2 parking spaces, a garage, scenic views. Annual property taxes were assessed at $3,265 in 2025.

26 9688 162A STREET is in the city of Surrey, British Columbia and found in the community of Fleetwood Tynehead in Surrey.

Nearby neighbourhoods include Bear Creek Green Timbers, Guildford and East Newton. 162a has 13 homes currently on the market, while the district of Fleetwood Tynehead has 317 postings on the market. This represents approximately 7.3% of the total 4,343 properties listed for sale in Surrey. In Fleetwood Tynehead, the average asking price for a townhouse is $1,339,763, which translates to an estimated monthly mortgage payment of $6,266.* Notably, this is 1.0 times the average list price of $1,363,079 for a similar townhouse in the city of Surrey.

Fleetwood Tynehead listed townhouses average 2,377 sq ft, 4 beds, and 4 baths.

In the area surrounding 26 9688 162A STREET, townhouses outnumber apartments/condos on the market.

The monthly payments provided are an approximation calculated for a mortgage loan with a down payment of 20% @ 5% interest rate over a 5-year mortgage term.

MLS®#: R3176830 · $835,000 · 3 bedroom townhouse in Fleetwood Tynehead Surrey.

FAQs About 9688 162a Street, Surrey

What is the square footage of this townhouse?
9688 162a Street, MLS® R3176830 has a size of 1,401 sqft. This is below the average square footage for townhouse in the Fleetwood Tynehead neighbourhood, which is 1,596 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 9688 162a Street, Surrey?
Nearby secondary schools include North Surrey, Surrey Christian and Holy Cross. Nearby elementary schools include Serpentine Heights, William F. Davidson and Surrey Christian.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms in this townhouse at 9688 162a Street, MLS® R3176830.
Does this townhouse have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the townhouse at 9688 162a Street with 2 spots.
What are annual taxes for 9688 162a Street, Surrey, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $3,265 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 9688 162a Street, Surrey, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 39, this home is considered car-dependent with most errands require a car.
How does 9688 162a Street compare to other homes selling in Fleetwood Tynehead, Surrey?
This home is listed at 3.3% above average townhouse prices for Fleetwood Tynehead and has been on the market for 52 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

Townhouse for sale in Surrey, BC, MLS® R3176830

The list price of the Townhouse at 26-9688 162A Street, Surrey is $835,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 26-9688 162A Street, Surrey, BC V4N 6V3 has 3 beds, 3 baths, and is 1,401 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3176830 was built in 2019. 26-9688 162A Street, Surrey is located in the city of Surrey Townhouses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Fleetwood Tynehead Townhouses for sale.

This Townhouse is an attached property that is currently for sale and was listed on October 20, 2026, or listed 1 day ago on our web site. This 3 Storey home is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Fleetwood Tynehead. It was built in the year of 2019, or 7 years old. The full mailing address is 26-9688 162A Street, Surrey, BC, V4N 6V3. It has 3 beds & 3 baths. The list price of this 3 Storey is $835,000 and the living area is 1,401 sq ft, or $596 per square foot. The monthly strata fee is $355 and the ownership is freehold strata.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V4N 6V3 has a few open houses in Surrey British Columbia Canada. This Fleetwood Tynehead 3 Storey for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Fleetwood Tynehead neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V4N 6V3 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their townhouse for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3176830, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Surrey listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Surrey Fleetwood Tynehead.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3176830) comes in part from the Surrey MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).