By Area
By Type
12208 MCTAVISH PLACE, Maple Ridge, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
29

12208 MCTAVISH PLACE

Address12208 MCTAVISH PLACE, Maple Ridge BC V2X 8L8
List Price$999,000Est. $4,672/month
Beds3
Baths2
Sq Ft1,685
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built1979
Size1,685 sqft
Lot Size6,530 sq ft
Parking3 parking spots
Taxes$6,012.55 /yr (2025)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3133869
Added
Updated
Listed BySutton Group - 1st West Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description12208 MCTAVISH PLACE, Maple Ridge, BC

Renovated, move-in ready home located on a quiet cul-de-sac in desirable Northwest Maple Ridge. Enjoy a private, spacious backyard, perfect for entertaining family and friends. Large driveway for all your truck or boating needs. Renovated items include new flooring, hot water tank, electrical panel, fresh paint, flooring, dryer, updated fencing and so much more. Functional layout, boasting a spacious living room, kitchen and bedrooms. Full shower or tub in the bathroom of each level. Well-priced and ready for its next owner. Do not miss this opportunity, call now before it's gone! Open house Sunday Aug 09, 2:00 - 4:00pm

This Single Family Residence home located at 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 120 days. This property is listed at $999,000 with an estimated mortgage of $4,672* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1,685 square feet. The property was built in 1979. 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge BC V2X 8L8 is in the Northwest Maple Ridge Houses neighbourhood Maple Ridge. Southwest Maple Ridge, West Central and North Maple Ridge are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 12208 MCTAVISH PLACE, Maple Ridge

Property

Area Minor
Northwest Maple Ridge
Postal Code
V2X 8L8
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1,979
Size (Interior)
1,685 sqft
Building Area Total
1,685 sqft
Area Major
Maple Ridge
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-05

Inside

Bathrooms
2
Main Level Bathrooms
Laundry Features
In Unit
Fireplace
1
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Bedrooms
3
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Electric

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Full, Finished
Heating
Electric
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
Construction
Frame Wood, Mixed (Exterior)
Exterior Features
Balcony

Parking

Parking Space (A)
3
Parking Features
Garage Single, Open, Front Access
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$6,012.55
Tax Year
2,025

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Size (sq ft)
6,530
Lot Size (acres)
0.15
Frontage
0.1
Lot Size Dimensions
0.1 x
Lot Size Area
6,530

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3133869
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
47 years
Main Floor Finished Area
922 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 12208 MCTAVISH PLACE, Maple Ridge

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 12208 MCTAVISH PLACE, Maple Ridge

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,049,000Jun 8, 2026
Maple Ridge$1,272,053Oct 5, 2026
Northwest Maple Ridge$1,304,468Oct 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • M&M Food Market1.06 km
  • Fifth Avenue Grocery1.12 km
  • Kam's Market1.22 km

Malls

  • Westridge Centre1.11 km
  • Westgate Shopping Centre1.37 km
  • Haney Plaza2.35 km

Pharmacy

  • Medlandia Pharmacy1.34 km

Liquor

  • Office Liquor Store The0.99 km

Libraries

  • Maple Ridge Public Library2.75 km
  • Pitt Meadows Public Library3.86 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Cineplex Odeon Meadowtown Cinemas2.63 km
  • Hollywood 3 Pitt Meadows3.89 km

Restaurants

  • White Spot0.87 km
  • White Spot Maple Ridge0.87 km
  • Maple Leaf Indian Cuisine0.89 km

Nightlife

  • Shooter's Bar1.07 km
  • The Patch Brewery1.09 km
  • Townhall Public House Maple Ridge1.14 km

Arenas

  • Rotary Stadium11.87 km
  • Planet Ice - Coquitlam13.88 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • My Gym Children's Fitness Centre1.03 km
  • Fitness Unlimited Health Club1.07 km

Golf

  • Maple Ridge Golf Course1.63 km
  • Meadow Gardens Golf Course Ltd2.34 km
  • Meadow Gardens Golf Club2.37 km

Hospitals

  • Ridge Meadows Hospital1.17 km
  • Langley Memorial Hospital14.73 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Volker Park0.16 km
  • Jerry Sulina Park1.71 km
  • Hammond Stadium1.78 km

Trails Nearby

  • Derby Reach Regional Park4.15 km
  • Trail Pavilion5.75 km
  • Fort to fort trail6.55 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Hammond Community Centre1.88 km
  • Leisure Centre2.81 km
  • Pitt Meadows Family Recreation Centre3.97 km

Museum

  • Maple Ridge Art Gallery2.36 km
  • Maple Ridge Museum3.29 km

University & College

  • Justice Institute Of British Columbia (JIBC) Maple Ridge Campus9.50 km
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Langley Campus12.83 km
  • Academy of Learning Career College14.64 km

Preschools

  • Lily Of The Valley Montessori Center0.88 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey15.51 km

Skytrain Station

  • Lincoln Station Skytrain12.98 km

Bus Stations

  • Westbound 123 Ave @ Laity St0.27 km
  • Eastbound 123 Ave @ Laity St0.31 km
  • Westbound 123 Ave @ 210 St0.40 km
  • Westbound 123 Ave @ 212 St0.40 km
  • Westbound 123 Ave @ 214 St0.46 km

Airports

  • Abbotsford International Airport (YXX)29.50 km

West Coast Express

  • Maple Meadows Station West Coast Express2.66 km

Elementary

  • Laity View0.26 km
  • Laity View Elementary0.26 km
  • Glenwood Elementary0.83 km

Secondary

  • Westview Secondary0.38 km
  • Westview0.38 km
  • Glenwood Elementary0.83 km

About: 12208 MCTAVISH PLACE, Maple Ridge

If this detached house isn't quite what you're looking for, view the other 908 houses in Maple Ridge

This freehold detached house was built in 1979 and is currently listed at $593 per square foot. The property sits on a 6,530 sq ft lot with 0.1 feet of frontage. The property offers 3 parking spaces, a garage, 1 fireplace. Annual property taxes were assessed at $6,013 in 2025.

12208 MCTAVISH PLACE is in the city of Maple Ridge, British Columbia and found in the community of Northwest Maple Ridge in Maple Ridge.

Neighboring communities include Southwest Maple Ridge, West Central and North Maple Ridge. Mctavish has 1 homes currently on the market, while the district of Northwest Maple Ridge has 38 postings on the market. That's just 4.2% of the 908 total listings for sale in the city of Maple Ridge. The average listed price of a detached house in Northwest Maple Ridge is $1,302,889, with an estimated mortgage of $6,093 per month.* That is 1.0 the average list price of $1,270,632 for a detached house in Maple Ridge.

Northwest Maple Ridge listed detached houses average 2,289 sq ft, 4 beds, and 3 baths.

The community around 12208 MCTAVISH PLACE has more detached houses for sale than townhouses.

The monthly payments provided are an approximation calculated for a mortgage loan with a down payment of 20% @ 5% interest rate over a 5-year mortgage term.

MLS®#: R3133869 · $999,000 · 3 bedroom detached house in Northwest Maple Ridge Maple Ridge.

FAQs About 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge

What is the square footage of this house?
12208 Mctavish Place, MLS® R3133869 has a size of 1,685 sqft and a lot size of 6,530 sqft. This is below the average square footage for house in the Northwest Maple Ridge neighbourhood, which is 2,457 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge?
Nearby secondary schools include Westview, Maple Ridge and Thomas Haney. Nearby elementary schools include Laity View, Maple Ridge Christian and Maple Ridge.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in this house at 12208 Mctavish Place, MLS® R3133869.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 12208 Mctavish Place with 3 spots.
What are annual taxes for 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $6,013 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 55, this home is considered somewhat walkable with some errands that can be accomplished by foot and nearby transit options.
How does 12208 Mctavish Place compare to other homes selling in Northwest Maple Ridge, Maple Ridge?
This home is listed at 28.3% below average house prices for Northwest Maple Ridge and has been on the market for 25 days longer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in Maple Ridge, BC, MLS® R3133869

The list price of the House at 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge is $999,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge, BC V2X 8L8 has 3 beds, 2 baths, and is 1,685 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3133869 was built in 1979. 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge is located in the city of Maple Ridge Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Northwest Maple Ridge Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on June 8, 2026, or listed 3 months ago on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Northwest Maple Ridge. It was built in the year of 1979, or 47 years old. The full mailing address is 12208 Mctavish Place, Maple Ridge, BC, V2X 8L8. It has 3 beds & 2 baths. The list price of this detached house is $999,000 and the living area is 1,685 sq ft, or $593 per square foot. The lot is 6,530 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V2X 8L8 has a few open houses in Maple Ridge British Columbia Canada. This Northwest Maple Ridge detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Northwest Maple Ridge neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V2X 8L8 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3133869, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Maple Ridge listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Maple Ridge Northwest Maple Ridge.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3133869) comes in part from the Maple Ridge MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).