- $1,399,900
- 4 bed
- 2 bath
- 1908 sqft
- Built in 1912




1194 E 18TH AVENUE
Property Description1194 E 18TH AVENUE, Vancouver, BC
Exceptional development opportunity in one of East Vancouver's most sought-after neighbourhoods. This 33' x 122' corner lot offers a sunny south-facing backyard and excellent frontage in a prime location directly across from Sunnyside Park. Situated within the highly desirable Charles Dickens catchment and surrounded by a mix of character homes and quality new development, this property presents outstanding potential for builders, developers, and investors. The value is primarily in the land. Enjoy a quiet tree-lined street just minutes to Main Street, Fraser Street, parks, schools, transit, and everyday amenities.
This Single Family Residence home located at 1194 E 18th Avenue, Vancouver is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 63 days. This property is listed at $1,399,000 with an estimated mortgage of $6,543* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 2,198 square feet. The property was built in 1924. 1194 E 18th Avenue, Vancouver BC V5V 1H2 is in the Knight Houses neighbourhood Vancouver. Fraser VE, Victoria VE and Mount Pleasant VE are nearby neighborhoods.
Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 1194 E 18TH AVENUE, Vancouver
Property
- Area Minor
- Knight
- Postal Code
- V5V 1H2
- Property Sub Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1,924
- Size (Interior)
- 2,198 sqft
- Building Area Total
- 2,198 sqft
- Area Major
- Vancouver East
- Property Type
- Residential
- Status
- Active
- Last Modified
- 2026-10-05
Inside
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Main Level Bathrooms
- Fireplace
- 1
- Rooms
- Above Grade Finished Area
- Below Grade Finished Area
- Kitchen Appliances
- Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Fireplace Features
- Wood Burning
Building
- Roof
- Asphalt
- Floor Area Below Grade
- Basement
- Full
- Heating
- Natural Gas
- Foundation
- Concrete Perimeter
- Structure
- Residential Detached
- Levels
- Two
- Construction
- Frame Wood, Wood Siding
Parking
- Parking Space (A)
- 1
- Parking Features
- Garage Single, Side Access
- Garage
- Yes
Fees
- Taxes
- $8,183.86
- Tax Year
- 2,026
Utilities
- Utilities
- Electricity Connected, Water Connected
- Sewer
- Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
- Water Source
- Public
Land
- Lot Size Units
- Square Feet
- Lot Features
- Central Location, Recreation Nearby
- Lot Size (sq ft)
- 4,026
- Lot Size (acres)
- 0.09
- Fencing
- Fenced
- Frontage
- 33
- Lot Size Dimensions
- 33 x 122
- Lot Size Area
- 4,026
Listing Details
- MLS® Number
- R3152328
- Ownership
- Freehold NonStrata
- Age
- 102 years
- Main Floor Finished Area
- 1,099 sqft
- Listing Source
- GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi
Additional Property Details
- Above Grade Finished Area
- Below Grade Finished Area
- Basement Finished Area
- Main Floor Finished Area
- Main Level Bathrooms
- Age of Building
- Legal Description
- Distance to Transit
- Fireplace Features
- Patio & Porch
- Fencing
- Covered Parking Places
Rooms
Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 1194 E 18TH AVENUE, Vancouver
Selling
| MLS® # | Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| XXXXXXXXXX | Xxx XX, XXXX | Listed | — |
| XXXXXXXXXX | Xxx XX, XXXX | Xxxxxxx | $X,XXX,XXX |
| Xxx XX, XXXX | Xxxxxx | $X,XXX,XXX | |
| XXXXXXXXXX | Xxx XX, XXXX | Xxxxxxx | $X,XXX,XXX |
| Xxx XX, XXXX | Xxxxxx | $X,XXX,XXX |
Tax history for 1194 E 18th Ave - BC Assessment
| Year | Land + Improvements | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,667,000 + $27,400 | $1,694,400 |
Location
Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 1194 E 18TH AVENUE, Vancouver
NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver
| Area | Avg. Price | Updated |
|---|---|---|
| This Home | $1,468,800 | Aug 4, 2026 |
| Vancouver | $1,949,580 | Oct 5, 2026 |
| Knight | $1,626,121 | Oct 5, 2026 |
Amenities
Grocery Stores
- My Tho Supermarket0.21 km
- Dong Thanh Supermarket0.23 km
- Best Foods Grocery0.64 km
Malls
- Kingsgate Mall1.54 km
- Il Mercato1.89 km
- City Square Shopping Centre2.74 km
Pharmacy
- La Vie Remedy's Rx0.74 km
Liquor
- Cedar Cottage Liquor Store0.37 km
Libraries
- The Vancouver Women's Library0.30 km
- Vancouver Public Library, Kensington Branch0.65 km
Entertainment & Sports
Movie Theaters
- Rio on Broadway1.13 km
- Omnifilm Post1.15 km
Restaurants
- Ken's Chinese Restaurant0.18 km
- Kingsway Lemongrass0.21 km
- Aree Thai Restaurant0.21 km
Nightlife
- Ken's Chinese Restaurant0.18 km
- Cedar Cottage Neighbourhood Pub0.36 km
- Bells & Whistles Fraser0.71 km
Arenas
- Pacific Coliseum at the PNE2.80 km
- Vancouver Canadians Baseball Club2.91 km
Health and Fitness
Fitness
- Evolution Fitness and Lagree0.17 km
- LIVE WELL Exercise Clinic0.32 km
Golf
- GOLFTEC Vancouver Terminal Avenue1.94 km
- Vancouver Curling Club2.27 km
- Little Mountain Putting Disc Golf Course2.51 km
Hospitals
- Mount Saint Joseph Hospital1.24 km
- BC Children's Hospital - Mental Health Building3.18 km
Parks
Parks Nearby
- Sunnyside Park0.09 km
- Glen Park0.56 km
- Clark Park0.64 km
Trails Nearby
- Fraser River Trail - River District Gateway5.16 km
- Wellington Jogging Trail5.32 km
- Entrance/Parking for Everett Crowley Park Trails5.48 km
Public Recreation Center
- Trout Lake Community Centre1.07 km
- Mount Pleasant Community Centre - 1 Kingsway1.85 km
- Mount Pleasant Community Centre1.86 km
Museum
- Science World2.74 km
- Dr Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden3.30 km
University & College
- Centre for Digital Media1.59 km
- Columbia College2.32 km
- VanWest College2.52 km
Preschools
- Tyee Out Of School Care0.45 km
Downtown
- Downtown Vancouver4.09 km
Skytrain Station
- Commercial–Broadway Station Skytrain1.12 km
Bus Stations
- Southbound Rupert St @ Parker St0.13 km
- Eastbound Kingsway @ Glen Dr0.31 km
- Eastbound E 22 Ave @ Penticton St0.41 km
- Eastbound E 22 Ave @ Boyd Diversion0.42 km
- Southbound Willingdon Ave @ William St0.44 km
Airports
- Vancouver International Airport (YVR)9.76 km
Seabus
- Waterfront Stn Seabus Northbound4.29 km
BC Ferries
- BC Ferries Horseshoe Bay19.29 km
West Coast Express
- Waterfront Station West Coast Express4.20 km
Elementary
- Charles Dickens Elementary0.18 km
- Charles Dickens0.23 km
- Tyee0.47 km
Secondary
- Stratford Hall0.85 km
- Sir Charles Tupper Secondary1.04 km
- Sir Charles Tupper1.23 km
About: 1194 E 18TH AVENUE, Vancouver
If this detached house doesn't check all the boxes for your dream home, view the other 4,651 single family homes in Vancouver.
This freehold detached house was built in 1924 and is currently listed at $636 per square foot. The property sits on a 4,026 sq ft lot with 33 feet of frontage. The property offers 1 parking space, a garage, 1 fireplace. Annual property taxes were assessed at $8,184 in 2026.
Located in the city of Vancouver, within the province of British Columbia, the address 1194 E 18TH AVENUE resides in the Knight neighbourhood of Vancouver.
Other communities nearby are Fraser VE, Victoria VE and Main. 18th has 21 homes currently on the market, while the district of Knight has 97 postings on the market. That's just 2.1% of the 4,651 total listings for sale in the city of Vancouver. In Knight, the average asking price for a detached house is $1,616,461, which translates to an estimated monthly mortgage payment of $7,560.* Notably, this is 0.8 times the average list price of $1,944,511 for a similar detached house in the city of Vancouver.
The average Knight listed detached house is 1,774 sq ft, has 4 beds, and 3 baths.
The community around 1194 E 18TH AVENUE has more detached houses for sale than townhouses.
The monthly payments provided are an approximation calculated for a mortgage loan with a down payment of 20% @ 5% interest rate over a 5-year mortgage term.
MLS®#: R3152328 · $1,399,000 · 4 bedroom detached house in Knight Vancouver.
FAQs About 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver
What is the square footage of this house?
What are nearby schools to 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver?
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
Does this house have parking available?
What are annual taxes for 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver, BC?
Is 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver, walkable?
How does 1194 18th Avenue compare to other homes selling in Knight, Vancouver?
House for sale in Vancouver East, Vancouver, BC, MLS® R3152328
The list price of the House at 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver is $1,399,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver, BC V5V 1H2 has 4 beds, 2 baths, and is 2,198 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3152328 was built in 1924. 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver is located in the city of Vancouver Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Knight Houses for sale.
This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on August 4, 2026, or listed 2 months ago on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Knight. It was built in the year of 1924, or 102 years old. The full mailing address is 1194 18th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, V5V 1H2. It has 4 beds & 2 baths. The list price of this detached house is $1,399,000 and the living area is 2,198 sq ft, or $636 per square foot. The lot is 4,026 sq ft.
Upcoming Open Houses
The postal code V5V 1H2 has a few open houses in Vancouver British Columbia Canada. This Knight detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Knight neighbourhood.
If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V5V 1H2 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.
Home Value
For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3152328, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Vancouver listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Vancouver Knight.
Price History
You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3152328) comes in part from the Vancouver MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).









