By Area
By Type
11590 140A STREET, Surrey, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
21

11590 140A STREET

Address11590 140A STREET, Surrey BC V3R 3J3
List Price$1,599,999Est. $7,483/month
Beds4
Baths2
Sq Ft1,923
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built1968
Size1,923 sqft
Lot Size16,752 sq ft
Parking20 parking spots
Taxes$6,081.35 /yr (2026)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3159462
Added
Updated
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sterling Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description11590 140A STREET, Surrey, BC

The 1,200 sq. ft. detached workshop is a standout feature, complete with 12’ ceilings, 200-amp service, three oversized 10’ bay doors, and a car lift—ideal for hobbyists, storage, or a variety of potential uses (buyer to verify). The home features a renovated upper level, offering modern comfort and move-in-ready living, while the basement-entry layout provides flexibility for multi-generational living or rental income. zoning (buyer to confirm) may allow for multiple suites, creating strong income potential with options such as a coach house or additional accommodation. Enjoy a 730 sq. ft. deck with hot tub and mountain and river views—perfect for entertaining or relaxing in privacy. Conveniently located near parks, schools, and transit, this is a versatile property

This Single Family Residence home located at 11590 140a Street, Surrey is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 1 days. This property is listed at $1,599,999 with an estimated mortgage of $7,483* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1,923 square feet. The property was built in 1968. 11590 140a Street, Surrey BC V3R 3J3 is in the Bolivar Heights Houses neighbourhood Surrey. Bridgeview, Whalley and Fraser Heights are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 11590 140A STREET, Surrey

Property

Area Minor
Bolivar Heights
Postal Code
V3R 3J3
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1,968
Size (Interior)
1,923 sqft
Building Area Total
2,166 sqft
Area Major
North Surrey
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-08-27

Inside

Bathrooms
2
Main Level Bathrooms
Laundry Features
In Unit
Flooring
Laminate, Tile, Wall/Wall/Mixed, Carpet
Fireplace
2
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer
Bedrooms
4
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Electric
Window Features
Window Coverings
Interior Features
Pantry

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
View
Yes
View Description
FRASER RIVER AND MOUNTAIN
Spa Features
Swirlpool/Hot Tub, Bath
Construction
Frame Wood, Stucco, Wood Siding
Exterior Features
Balcony, Private Yard

Parking

Parking Space (A)
20
Parking Features
Additional Parking, Detached, RV Access/Parking, Front Access, Lane Access, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$6,081.35
Tax Year
2,026
Central A/C Included
Yes

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Cul-De-Sac, Lane Access, Private, Recreation Nearby
Lot Size (sq ft)
16,752
Lot Size (acres)
0.38
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Size Dimensions
0 x
Lot Size Area
16,752

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3159462
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
58 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,086 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 11590 140A STREET, Surrey

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 11590 140a St - BC Assessment

YearLand + ImprovementsAssessment
Current$1,473,000 + $40,300$1,513,300

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 11590 140A STREET, Surrey

  • HouseFor Sale
    208 days
    • $1,699,000
    • 3 bed
    • 1 bath
    • 1415 sqft
    • Built in 1958
    MLS® R3103958
    •Nu Stream Realty Inc.
  • HouseFor Sale
    208 days
    • $1,699,000
    • 2 bed
    • 2 bath
    • 1410 sqft
    • Built in 1965
    MLS® R3103970
    •Nu Stream Realty Inc.
  • HouseFor Sale
    97 days
    • $1,699,900
    • 8 bed
    • 7 bath
    • 5012 sqft
    • Built in 2001
    MLS® R3147294
    •Nationwide Realty Corp.
  • HouseFor Sale
    140 days
    • $1,499,900
    • 5 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 3472 sqft
    • Built in 1966
    MLS® R3130663
    •Royal LePage Sterling Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    313 days
    • $1,438,000
    • 6 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 2536 sqft
    • Built in 1971
    MLS® R3073225
    •Royal Pacific Realty Corp.
  • 14927 Kew Drive, Surrey, BC

    •Bolivar Heights
    HouseFor Sale
    82 days
    • $1,399,999
    • 5 bed
    • 4 bath
    • 2100 sqft
    • Built in 1958
    MLS® R3149813
    •LPT Realty ULC
  • HouseFor Sale
    54 days
    • $1,800,000
    • 9 bed
    • 8 bath
    • 5364 sqft
    • Built in 2021
    MLS® R3158498
    •SRS Panorama Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    25 days
    • $1,399,000
    • 8 bed
    • 5 bath
    • 2588 sqft
    • Built in 1978
    MLS® R3169742
    •RE/MAX Crest Realty

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 11590 140a Street, Surrey

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,599,999Aug 27, 2026
Surrey$1,359,005Oct 5, 2026
Bolivar Heights$1,391,031Oct 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Nesters Market1.98 km
  • 7 Days Seafood & Grocery2.04 km
  • Henlong Market2.48 km

Malls

  • The Dell Shopping Centre2.19 km
  • King Edward Centre2.97 km
  • Central City Shopping Centre3.23 km

Pharmacy

  • Gateway Pharmacy1.99 km

Liquor

  • BC Liquor Store1.98 km

Libraries

  • Read-Ability Services2.81 km
  • Surrey Library2.82 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Cineplex Cinemas Coquitlam and VIP2.91 km
  • Landmark Cinemas Surrey, Guildford3.58 km

Restaurants

  • Asylum Restaurant1.57 km
  • Neptune Chinese Kitchen1.63 km
  • Castro's Tacos1.76 km

Nightlife

  • Jolly Mac's Pub & Liquor Store2.20 km
  • Golden Parrots Pub & Restaurant2.35 km
  • Micky's Public House2.35 km

Arenas

  • Planet Ice - Coquitlam1.92 km
  • Queens Park Arena5.32 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Innovative Fitness Coquitlam1.96 km
  • Club Aviva Gymnastics2.04 km

Golf

  • 3D Golf Performance2.62 km
  • GreenTee Golf Shop(Coquitlam)2.88 km
  • Eaglequest Golf3.35 km

Hospitals

  • Jim Pattison Outpatient Care and Surgery Centre3.82 km
  • Surrey Memorial Hospital4.11 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Bolivar Park1.05 km
  • Bolivar Park Parking Lot1.40 km
  • Colony Farm Regional Park1.42 km

Trails Nearby

  • Colony Farm Regional Park2.86 km
  • Traboulay PoCo Trail3.10 km
  • Green Timbers Urban Forest3.76 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Whalley Recreation Centre2.26 km
  • Sunrise Pavillion2.79 km
  • North Surrey Recreation Centre2.91 km

Museum

  • Irving House Historic Centre5.42 km
  • Port Moody Station Museum7.44 km

University & College

  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University3.58 km
  • Stenberg College4.11 km
  • Simon Fraser University - Surrey Campus5.22 km

Preschools

  • Bolivar Heights Early Learning Centre1.49 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey2.67 km

Skytrain Station

  • Gateway Station Skytrain2.06 km

Bus Stations

  • Southbound Surrey Rd @ Wellington Dr0.80 km
  • Eastbound Gladstone Dr @ 143A St0.81 km
  • Northbound 143A St @ Gladstone Dr0.85 km
  • First Student Canada0.91 km
  • Eastbound Kindersley Dr @ 143A St1.02 km

Airports

  • Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB)20.00 km

West Coast Express

  • Port Coquitlam West Coast Express6.81 km

Elementary

  • Surrey Traditional0.72 km
  • James Ardiel Elementary1.00 km
  • James Ardiel1.00 km

Secondary

  • Guildford Park2.05 km
  • Guildford Park Secondary2.11 km
  • Honour Secondary School2.44 km

About: 11590 140A STREET, Surrey

If this detached house isn't quite what you're looking for, view the other 4,544 houses in Surrey

This freehold detached house was built in 1968 and is currently listed at $832 per square foot. The property sits on a 16,752 sq ft lot. The property offers 20 parking spaces, a garage, 2 fireplaces, scenic views. Annual property taxes were assessed at $6,081 in 2026.

The address of 11590 140A STREET is situated in Surrey, British Columbia. It is located within the Bolivar Heights neighborhood of the city.

Other communities nearby are Whalley, Fraser Heights and Guildford. 140a has 8 homes currently on the market, while the district of Bolivar Heights has 131 postings on the market. This represents approximately 2.9% of the total 4,544 properties listed for sale in Surrey. In Bolivar Heights, the average asking price for a detached house is $1,301,362, which translates to a monthly mortgage payment of around $6,086.* This is 1.0 times the average price of $1,361,989 for a similar detached house in the city of Surrey.

Detached houses listed in Bolivar Heights are an average of 2,492 sq ft, with 5 beds and 3 baths.

The community around 11590 140A STREET has more detached houses for sale than townhouses.

The monthly payment amount is an approximation calculated loan requiring a 20% down payment at a 5% rate for a 5-year mortgage term

MLS®#: R3159462 · $1,599,999 · 4 bedroom detached house in Bolivar Heights Surrey.

FAQs About 11590 140a Street, Surrey

What is the square footage of this house?
11590 140a Street, MLS® R3159462 has a size of 1,923 sqft and a lot size of 16,752 sqft. This is below the average square footage for house in the Bolivar Heights neighbourhood, which is 2,726 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 11590 140a Street, Surrey?
Nearby secondary schools include Guildford Park, Honour Secondary School and Kwantlen Park. Nearby elementary schools include Surrey Traditional, James Ardiel and Iqra.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in this house at 11590 140a Street, MLS® R3159462.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 11590 140a Street with 20 spots.
What are annual taxes for 11590 140a Street, Surrey, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $6,081 per year based on 2026 tax year reports.
Is 11590 140a Street, Surrey, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 16, this home is considered not very walkable with almost all errands require a car.
How does 11590 140a Street compare to other homes selling in Bolivar Heights, Surrey?
This home is listed at 13.8% above average house prices for Bolivar Heights and has been on the market for 93 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in North Surrey, Surrey, BC, MLS® R3159462

The list price of the House at 11590 140A Street, Surrey is $1,599,999 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 11590 140A Street, Surrey, BC V3R 3J3 has 4 beds, 2 baths, and is 1,923 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3159462 was built in 1968. 11590 140A Street, Surrey is located in the city of Surrey Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Bolivar Heights Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on August 27, 2026, or listed 3 weeks ago on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Bolivar Heights. It was built in the year of 1968, or 58 years old. The full mailing address is 11590 140A Street, Surrey, BC, V3R 3J3. It has 4 beds & 2 baths. The list price of this detached house is $1,599,999 and the living area is 1,923 sq ft, or $832 per square foot. The lot is 16,752 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V3R 3J3 has a few open houses in Surrey British Columbia Canada. This Bolivar Heights detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Bolivar Heights neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V3R 3J3 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3159462, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Surrey listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Surrey Bolivar Heights.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3159462) comes in part from the Surrey MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).