By Area
By Type
19736 71A AVENUE, Langley, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
40

19736 71A AVENUE

Address19736 71A AVENUE, Langley BC V2Y 3G8
List Price$2,499,000Est. $11,687/month
Beds6
Baths6
Sq Ft5,348
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built2015
Size5,348 sqft
Lot Size8,361 sq ft
Parking6 parking spots
Taxes$8,264.85 /yr (2026)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3154097
Added
Updated
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Langley)
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description19736 71A AVENUE, Langley, BC

Exquisite custom-built luxury home with timeless West Coast Craftsman design in prestigious Willoughby Heights! This 6 bed, 6 bath residence shows like new with exceptional pride of ownership. Homes of this size and lot are rarely available in this sought-after area. The chef’s kitchen features quartz countertops, extensive cabinetry, and a stunning open layout for entertaining. Enjoy your private oasis, a Japanese-inspired garden with over $200K in landscaping. Includes a bright legal 2-bed suite. Close to top schools, Hwy 1, and shopping. Luxury living at an unbeatable price! Open house Sundays 2-4 pm by appointment; no realtor required; contact the listing agent.

This Single Family Residence home located at 19736 71a Avenue, Langley is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 42 days. This property is listed at $2,499,000 with an estimated mortgage of $11,687* per month. It has 6 beds, 6 bathrooms, and is 5,348 square feet. The property was built in 2015. 19736 71a Avenue, Langley BC V2Y 3G8 is in the Willoughby Heights Houses neighbourhood Langley. Langley City, Walnut Grove and Brookswood Langley are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 19736 71A AVENUE, Langley

Property

Area Minor
Willoughby Heights
Postal Code
V2Y 3G8
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2,015
Size (Interior)
5,348 sqft
Building Area Total
5,348 sqft
Area Major
Langley
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-09-21

Inside

Bathrooms
5
Main Level Bathrooms
Fireplace
1
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Microwave
Bedrooms
6
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Gas

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Full
Heating
Natural Gas
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
Security Features
Smoke Detector(s)
Construction
Frame Wood, Stone (Exterior), Stucco
Exterior Features
Garden, Balcony

Parking

Parking Space (A)
6
Parking Features
Garage Double
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$8,264.85
Tax Year
2,026
Central A/C Included
No

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Central Location, Recreation Nearby
Lot Size (sq ft)
8,361
Lot Size (acres)
0.19
Fencing
Fenced
Frontage
12
Lot Size Dimensions
12 x
Lot Size Area
8,361

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3154097
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
11 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,919 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 19736 71A AVENUE, Langley

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 19736 71A AVENUE, Langley

  • 20671 76b Avenue, Langley, BC

    •Willoughby Heights
    HouseFor Sale
    18 days
    • $2,278,000
    • 7 bed
    • 8 bath
    • 4226 sqft
    • Built in 2021
    MLS® R3171855
    •eXp Realty of Canada Inc.
  • 20549 70a Avenue, Langley, BC

    •Willoughby Heights
    HouseFor Sale
    33 days
    • $2,199,000
    • 9 bed
    • 8 bath
    • 6617 sqft
    • Built in 2020
    MLS® R3166697
    •Sutton Group-West Coast Realty (Langley)
  • 19654 78 Avenue, Langley, BC

    •Willoughby Heights
    HouseFor Sale
    34 days
    • $2,098,000
    • 6 bed
    • 5 bath
    • 3492 sqft
    • Built in 2026
    MLS® R3165991
    •Breakside Real Estate Group
  • 2710 202 Street, Langley, BC

    •Brookswood Langley
    HouseFor Sale
    181 days
    • $2,499,000
    • 9 bed
    • 9 bath
    • 5792 sqft
    • Built in 2026
    MLS® R3114723
    •RE/MAX 2000 Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    41 days
    • $2,499,999
    • 6 bed
    • 2 bath
    • 2080 sqft
    • Built in 1973
    MLS® R3162017
    •Woodhouse Realty
  • 21415 0 Avenue, Langley, BC

    •Campbell Valley
    HouseFor Sale
    147 days
    • $2,500,000
    • 4 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 3604 sqft
    • Built in 1944
    MLS® R3126050
    •Royal LePage - Wolstencroft
  • HouseFor Sale
    113 days
    • $2,495,000
    • 6 bed
    • 2 bath
    • 4000 sqft
    • Built in 1952
    MLS® R3140912
    •eXp Realty of Canada, Inc.
  • HouseFor Sale
    113 days
    • $2,490,000
    • 5 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 3148 sqft
    • Built in 1940
    MLS® R3141313
    •Team 3000 Realty Ltd.
  • 19892 44 Avenue, Langley, BC

    •Brookswood Langley
    HouseFor Sale
    34 days
    • $2,490,000
    • 6 bed
    • 7 bath
    • 4509 sqft
    • Built in 2016
    MLS® R3166711
    •Homelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 19736 71a Avenue, Langley

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$2,499,000Aug 11, 2026
Langley$1,495,960Oct 5, 2026
Willoughby Heights$1,135,921Oct 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Save-On-Foods1.74 km
  • Well Seasoned - a gourmet food store1.87 km
  • H-Mart1.89 km

Malls

  • Langley Crossing Shopping Centre1.58 km
  • Clayton Crossing Shopping Centre2.07 km
  • Hillcrest Village Shopping Centre2.25 km

Pharmacy

  • Walmart Pharmacy1.53 km

Liquor

  • Jericho Corner Liquor Store0.62 km

Libraries

  • Muriel Arnason Library1.76 km
  • City of Langley Library3.41 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Cineplex Cinemas Langley4.10 km
  • Tony Marinelli9.65 km

Restaurants

  • Diamond Sweets & Restaurant1.09 km
  • Wild Wing Restaurant Langley1.54 km
  • Pasta Polo1.66 km

Nightlife

  • Townhall Public House Langley1.48 km
  • Night Owl Kitchen + Bar Langley1.48 km
  • Earls Kitchen + Bar1.54 km

Arenas

  • Cloverdale Arena4.75 km
  • George Preston Recreation Centre Arena6.15 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • The Body Mechanix0.71 km
  • LAGREE ROOM1.12 km

Golf

  • The Haus of Golf2.21 km
  • Langley Golf Academy2.21 km
  • Golf Town2.40 km

Hospitals

  • Langley Memorial Hospital6.24 km
  • Ridge Meadows Hospital9.75 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Hartnell Park0.46 km
  • Willowbrook Park0.92 km
  • Shannon Park1.05 km

Trails Nearby

  • Portage Park4.23 km
  • Hi-Knoll Park4.35 km
  • Sendall Gardens4.43 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Willoughby Community Centre1.68 km
  • Langley Events Centre1.69 km
  • Willowbrook Recreation Centre1.78 km

Museum

  • Surrey Museum5.11 km
  • Canadian Museum of Flight5.17 km

University & College

  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Langley Campus3.23 km
  • Academy of Learning Career College4.71 km
  • Boucher Institute of Naturopathic Medicine12.49 km

Preschools

  • Peregrine House School1.62 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey13.87 km

Skytrain Station

  • King George Station Skytrain13.51 km

Bus Stations

  • Westbound 72 Ave @ 200 St0.26 km
  • Southbound 194 St @ 68 Ave1.10 km
  • Northbound 202B St @ 68 Ave1.13 km
  • Northbound 192 St @ 68 Ave1.37 km
  • Southbound 202A St @ 7700 Block1.49 km

Airports

  • Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB)24.97 km

West Coast Express

  • Port Haney Station West Coast Express9.01 km

Elementary

  • R C Garnett Demonstration0.89 km
  • R C Garnett Demonstration Elementary0.95 km
  • Langley Meadows Elementary1.23 km

Secondary

  • R E Mountain Secondary1.36 km
  • R. E. Mountain1.66 km
  • The King's School4.39 km

About: 19736 71A AVENUE, Langley

Explore 1,509 houses in Langley to find your ideal property.

This freehold detached house was built in 2015 and is currently listed at $467 per square foot. The property sits on a 8,361 sq ft lot with 12 feet of frontage. The property offers 6 parking spaces, a garage, 1 fireplace. Annual property taxes were assessed at $8,265 in 2026.

19736 71A AVENUE is in the city of Langley, British Columbia and found in the community of Willoughby Heights in Langley.

Nearby neighbourhoods include Walnut Grove, Langley City and Fort Langley. 71a has 2 homes currently on the market, while the district of Willoughby Heights has 561 postings on the market. This is roughly 37.2% of Langley's total 1,509 listings on the market. The average listed price of a detached house in Willoughby Heights is $1,160,286, with an estimated mortgage of $5,426 per month.* That is 0.8 the average list price of $1,518,140 for a detached house in Langley.

The average Willoughby Heights listed detached house is 1,722 sq ft, has 3 beds, and 3 baths.

In the area surrounding 19736 71A AVENUE, detached houses outnumber townhouses on the market.

Monthly payments are an estimate based on a mortgage with 20% down @ 5% with a 5-yr mortgage rate

MLS®#: R3154097 · $2,499,000 · 6 bedroom detached house in Willoughby Heights Langley.

FAQs About 19736 71a Avenue, Langley

What is the square footage of this house?
19736 71a Avenue, MLS® R3154097 has a size of 5,348 sqft and a lot size of 8,361 sqft. This is above the average square footage for house in the Willoughby Heights neighbourhood, which is 3,084 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 19736 71a Avenue, Langley?
Nearby secondary schools include R. E. Mountain, The King's School and Langley. Nearby elementary schools include R C Garnett Demonstration, Langley Meadows and Willoughby.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 6 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms in this house at 19736 71a Avenue, MLS® R3154097.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 19736 71a Avenue with 6 spots.
What are annual taxes for 19736 71a Avenue, Langley, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $8,265 per year based on 2026 tax year reports.
Is 19736 71a Avenue, Langley, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 63, this home is considered somewhat walkable with some errands that can be accomplished by foot and nearby transit options.
How does 19736 71a Avenue compare to other homes selling in Willoughby Heights, Langley?
This home is listed at 13.5% above average house prices for Willoughby Heights and has been on the market for 1 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in Langley, BC, MLS® R3154097

The list price of the House at 19736 71A Avenue, Langley is $2,499,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 19736 71A Avenue, Langley, BC V2Y 3G8 has 6 beds, 6 baths, and is 5,348 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3154097 was built in 2015. 19736 71A Avenue, Langley is located in the city of Langley Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Willoughby Heights Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on August 11, 2026, or listed 1 month ago on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Willoughby Heights. It was built in the year of 2015, or 11 years old. The full mailing address is 19736 71A Avenue, Langley, BC, V2Y 3G8. It has 6 beds & 6 baths. The list price of this detached house is $2,499,000 and the living area is 5,348 sq ft, or $467 per square foot. The lot is 8,361 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V2Y 3G8 has a few open houses in Langley British Columbia Canada. This Willoughby Heights detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Willoughby Heights neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V2Y 3G8 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3154097, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Langley listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Langley Willoughby Heights.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3154097) comes in part from the Langley MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).