By Area
By Type
5453 CARNABY PLACE, Sechelt, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
28

5453 CARNABY PLACE

Address5453 CARNABY PLACE, Sechelt BC V0N 3A7
List Price$629,500Est. $2,944/month
Beds2
Baths2
Sq Ft1,077
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built1986
StyleRancher/Bungalow
Size1,077 sqft
Lot Size8,155 sq ft
Parking4 parking spots
Taxes$5,122.55 /yr (2024)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3132999
Walk Score6
Added
Updated
Listed ByRE/MAX Oceanview Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description5453 CARNABY PLACE, Sechelt, BC

Welcome to this charming 2-bed, 2-bath rancher tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in sought-after West Sechelt. The fenced backyard is a gardener’s paradise. Offering easy one-level living, this home is perfect for downsizers, first-time buyers, or anyone seeking a relaxed coastal lifestyle. The functional layout features bright, inviting living spaces, well-sized bedrooms, and the comfort of two baths. Enjoy the peace of a family-friendly neighbourhood just minutes from West Sechelt Elementary, enjoy morning walks on nearby trails, quick school drop-offs, and an easy five-minute drive into downtown. A great opportunity to settle into a convenient, low-maintenance home in a desirable location. Book your private showing today and discover the lifestyle West Sechelt has to offer.

This Single Family Residence home located at 5453 Carnaby Place, Sechelt is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 42 days. This property is listed at $629,500 with an estimated mortgage of $2,944* per month. It has 2 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1,077 square feet. The property was built in 1986. 5453 Carnaby Place, Sechelt BC V0N 3A7 is in the Sechelt District Houses neighbourhood Sechelt.

Video Tour

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 5453 CARNABY PLACE, Sechelt

Property

Area Minor
Sechelt District
Postal Code
V0N 3A7
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1,986
Size (Interior)
1,077 sqft
Building Area Total
1,077 sqft
Area Major
Sunshine Coast
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-07-16

Inside

Bathrooms
1
Main Level Bathrooms
Flooring
Wall/Wall/Mixed
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Bedrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Sundeck

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Crawl Space
Heating
Baseboard
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Construction
Frame Wood, Vinyl Siding
Exterior Features
Private Yard

Parking

Parking Space (A)
4
Parking Features
Carport Multiple, Front Access
Garage
No
Carport
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$5,122.55
Tax Year
2,024

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Central Location, Cul-De-Sac, Private, Recreation Nearby
Lot Size (sq ft)
8,155
Lot Size (acres)
0.19
Frontage
50
Lot Size Dimensions
50 x 113
Lot Size Area
8,155

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3132999
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
40 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,077 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 5453 CARNABY PLACE, Sechelt

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 5453 CARNABY PLACE, Sechelt

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 5453 Carnaby Place, Sechelt

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$639,000Jun 5, 2026
Sechelt$1,244,402Jul 7, 2026
Sechelt District$1,244,216Jul 7, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Mason Place0.97 km
  • Claytons Heritage Market2.29 km
  • Galiano Italiano2.79 km

Malls

  • Tsain-Ko Village Shopping Centre3.37 km
  • Gibsons Park Plaza20.14 km
  • Sunnycrest Mall20.99 km

Pharmacy

  • Rx Drug Mart I.D.A. Sechelt2.43 km

Liquor

  • BC Liquor Store2.33 km

Libraries

  • Sechelt Public Library2.20 km
  • Roberts Creek Community Library10.48 km

Entertainment & Sports

Restaurants

  • Blue Ocean Bar & Grill2.15 km
  • Shift Kitchen Tapas Bar2.29 km
  • Subway - Sechelt2.30 km

Arenas

  • Sunshine Coast Arena2.55 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • The Essence of Movement1.45 km
  • The Beach Avenue Guest House11.65 km

Hospitals

  • Sechelt Hospital3.23 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Kinnikinnick Park2.42 km
  • Bayside Campground & RV Park4.03 km
  • Porpoise Bay Campground5.30 km

Trails Nearby

  • Kinnikinnick Park2.86 km
  • Cliff Gilker Park11.81 km
  • Mount Elphinstone Provincial Park13.82 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Sechelt Aquatic Centre2.10 km
  • Suncoast Racquet Club2.50 km
  • Gibsons & District Aquatic Centre20.83 km

Museum

  • Tems Swlya Museum3.18 km

Bus Stations

  • Cowrie at Trail2.23 km
  • Trail at Marine2.34 km
  • Trail at Ebbtide2.42 km
  • Alpine Way3.73 km
  • Lohn 7800 block5.40 km

Elementary

  • West Sechelt0.89 km
  • Kinnikinnick2.68 km
  • Kinnikinnick Elementary2.73 km

Secondary

  • Chatelech1.79 km
  • Chatelech Secondary2.73 km
  • Elphinstone Secondary22.70 km

About: 5453 CARNABY PLACE, Sechelt

If this detached house isn't quite what you're looking for, view the other 258 detached houses for sale in Sechelt

This freehold detached house was built in 1986 and is currently listed at $584 per square foot. The property sits on a 8,155 sq ft lot with 50 feet of frontage. The property offers 4 parking spaces. Annual property taxes were assessed at $5,123 in 2024.

5453 CARNABY PLACE is in the city of Sechelt, British Columbia and found in the community of Sechelt District in Sechelt.

Nearby neighbourhoods include Roberts Creek, Halfmn Bay Secret Cv Redroofs and Gibsons & Area. Carnaby has 2 homes currently on the market, while the district of Sechelt District has 251 postings on the market. This is roughly 97.3% of Sechelt's total 258 listings on the market. The average listed price of a detached house in Sechelt District is $1,279,305, with an estimated mortgage of $5,983 per month.* That is 1.0 the average list price of $1,276,390 for a detached house in Sechelt.

Detached houses listed in Sechelt District are an average of 2,014 sq ft, with 3 beds and 3 baths.

In the area surrounding 5453 CARNABY PLACE, detached houses outnumber townhouses on the market.

The monthly payment amount is an approximation calculated loan requiring a 20% down payment at a 5% rate for a 5-year mortgage term

MLS®#: R3132999 · $629,500 · 2 bedroom detached house in Sechelt District Sechelt.

FAQs About 5453 Carnaby Place, Sechelt

What is the square footage of this house?
5453 Carnaby Place, MLS® R3132999 has a size of 1,077 sqft and a lot size of 8,155 sqft. This is below the average square footage for house in the Sechelt District neighbourhood, which is 2,198 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 5453 Carnaby Place, Sechelt?
Nearby secondary schools include Chatelech. Nearby elementary schools include West Sechelt, Kinnikinnick and Davis Bay.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in this house at 5453 Carnaby Place, MLS® R3132999.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 5453 Carnaby Place with 4 spots.
What are annual taxes for 5453 Carnaby Place, Sechelt, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $5,123 per year based on 2024 tax year reports.
Is 5453 Carnaby Place, Sechelt, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 6, this home is considered not very walkable with almost all errands require a car.
How does 5453 Carnaby Place compare to other homes selling in Sechelt District, Sechelt?
This home is listed at 55.2% below average house prices for Sechelt District and has been on the market for 70 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.