By Area
By Type
5585 148 STREET, Surrey, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
40

5585 148 STREET

Address5585 148 STREET, Surrey BC V3S 3B5
List Price$1,999,999Est. $9,353/month
Beds10
Baths11
Sq Ft8,695
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built2017
Size8,695 sqft
Lot Size17,116 sq ft
Parking15 parking spots
Taxes$11,203.32 /yr (2025)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3175100
Added
Updated
Listed ByeXp Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description5585 148 STREET, Surrey, BC

Panorama Ridge estate on a rare 17,116 sq.ft. lot, built in 2017 and designed for resort-style living. Approx. 8,695 sq.ft. with a dramatic entry, soaring ceilings, entertainer's kitchen + spice/wok kitchen, and a main-floor primary suite. Stacking doors open to an incredibly private yard. Downstairs is your wellness club with an indoor pool, sauna, gym, media and bar. Major bonus: multiple revenue-generating suites producing $4,700+ monthly, ideal to offset costs or for multi-gen living. Radiant heat, A/C, double garage + RV parking. OPEN HOUSE Sat Oct 17 & Sun Oct 18, 2-4pm.

This Single Family Residence home located at 5585 148 Street, Surrey is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 8 days. This property is listed at $1,999,999 with an estimated mortgage of $9,353* per month. It has 10 beds, 11 bathrooms, and is 8,695 square feet. The property was built in 2017. 5585 148 Street, Surrey BC V3S 3B5 is in the Panorama Ridge Houses neighbourhood Surrey. Sullivan Station, East Newton and Elgin Chantrell are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 5585 148 STREET, Surrey

Property

Area Minor
Panorama Ridge
Postal Code
V3S 3B5
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2,017
Size (Interior)
8,695 sqft
Building Area Total
8,695 sqft
Area Major
Surrey
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-19

Inside

Bathrooms
10
Main Level Bathrooms
Fireplace
5
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Bedrooms
10
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Electric, Gas
Window Features
Window Coverings
Interior Features
Central Vacuum, Wet Bar

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Finished
Heating
Electric, Natural Gas, Radiant
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
Security Features
Security System
View
Yes
View Description
CITY
Other Equipment
Swimming Pool Equip.
Spa Features
Swirlpool/Hot Tub
Construction
Concrete, Frame Wood, Mixed (Exterior), Stone (Exterior), Stucco
Exterior Features
Garden, Balcony

Parking

Parking Space (A)
15
Parking Features
Additional Parking, Garage Double, Front Access
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$11,203.32
Tax Year
2,025
Central A/C Included
Yes

Utilities

Utilities
Community, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Central Location
Lot Size (sq ft)
17,116
Lot Size (acres)
0.39
Frontage
88.61
Lot Size Dimensions
88.61 x
Lot Size Area
17,116

Additional Media

Virtual Tour
View Tour →

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3175100
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
9 years
Main Floor Finished Area
2,362 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 5585 148 STREET, Surrey

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 5585 148 St - BC Assessment

YearLand + ImprovementsAssessment
Current$1,390,000 + $1,026,000$2,416,000

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 5585 148 STREET, Surrey

  • HouseFor Sale
    26 days
    • $2,000,000
    • 3 bed
    • 1 bath
    • 1869 sqft
    • Built in 1928
    MLS® R3169886
    •Royal Pacific Lions Gate Realty Ltd.
  • HouseFor Sale
    113 days
    • $1,999,900
    • 3 bed
    • 1 bath
    • 1264 sqft
    • Built in 1957
    MLS® R3140742
    •Sutton Premier Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    160 days
    • $1,999,000
    • 8 bed
    • 6 bath
    • 4616 sqft
    • Built in 2022
    MLS® R3124052
    •Sutton Premier Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    27 days
    • $2,099,900
    • 9 bed
    • 8 bath
    • 4796 sqft
    • Built in 2024
    MLS® R3169341
    •RE/MAX Performance Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    286 days
    • $1,888,000
    • 7 bed
    • 5 bath
    • 3956 sqft
    • Built in 2005
    MLS® R3077341
    •Planet Group Realty Inc.
  • HouseFor Sale
    41 days
    • $2,150,000
    • 4 bed
    • 3 bath
    • 3686 sqft
    • Built in 1969
    MLS® R3164403
    •RE/MAX City Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    34 days
    • $1,849,000
    • 8 bed
    • 8 bath
    • 4915 sqft
    • Built in 2011
    MLS® R3165923
    •Sutton Premier Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    61 days
    • $1,819,999
    • 6 bed
    • 6 bath
    • 5199 sqft
    • Built in 2001
    MLS® R3157954
    •Sutton Group-West Coast Realty
  • HouseFor Sale
    70 days
    • $1,799,999
    • 7 bed
    • 7 bath
    • 4660 sqft
    • Built in 2009
    MLS® R3154596
    •Sutton Premier Realty

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 5585 148 Street, Surrey

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,999,999Oct 12, 2026
Surrey$1,363,130Oct 14, 2026
Panorama Ridge$1,803,364Oct 14, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Fresh St. Market - Panorama Surrey0.58 km
  • Fruiticana No 173.61 km
  • PricePro3.66 km

Malls

  • Newton Town Centre3.74 km
  • Newton Square Mall3.83 km
  • Southpoint Exchange Mall5.21 km

Pharmacy

  • Shoppers Drug Mart0.74 km

Liquor

  • Big Ridge Liquor Store1.01 km

Libraries

  • Surrey Libraries - Newton Library3.51 km
  • Surrey BC Family History Centre4.57 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Hollywood 3 Cinemas3.68 km
  • Cineplex Cinemas Strawberry Hill6.36 km

Restaurants

  • Be'wiched Cafe0.95 km
  • Chopsticks On Pho1.03 km
  • Browns Socialhouse Panorama1.04 km

Nightlife

  • Par4 Kitchen & Bar | Surrey Sports Bar & Restaurant0.89 km
  • Big Ridge Brewing Co0.90 km
  • Browns Socialhouse1.04 km

Arenas

  • Cloverdale Arena5.80 km
  • Stetson Bowl9.96 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Tong Louie Family YMCA0.48 km
  • The Art of Movement0.52 km

Golf

  • Birdies & Buckets Family Golf Centre0.70 km
  • Par4 Kitchen & Bar | Surrey Sports Bar & Restaurant0.89 km
  • Northview Golf & Country Club4.17 km

Hospitals

  • Peace Arch Hospital8.38 km
  • Surrey Memorial Hospital8.38 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Panorama Village Park0.37 km
  • Goldstone Park0.66 km
  • Springwood Forest Park0.71 km

Trails Nearby

  • Serpentine Fen2.55 km
  • Mud Bay Park3.86 km
  • Semiahmoo Trail4.50 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Newton Seniors Centre3.48 km
  • Newton Recreation Centre3.77 km
  • Newton Wave Pool3.86 km

Museum

  • Surrey Museum5.86 km
  • White Rock Museum and Archives9.17 km

University & College

  • Boucher Institute of Naturopathic Medicine6.25 km
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University7.39 km
  • Simon Fraser University - Surrey Campus8.34 km

Preschools

  • 5 Stars Day Care Centre0.81 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey9.89 km

Skytrain Station

  • King George Station Skytrain9.05 km

Bus Stations

  • Southbound 152 St @ 54A Ave0.75 km
  • Westbound 60 Ave @ 148 St0.86 km
  • Eastbound 60 Ave @ 150 St0.91 km
  • Northbound 144 St @ 57 Ave0.96 km
  • Southbound 144 St @ 57 Ave0.98 km

Airports

  • Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB)14.55 km

BC Ferries

  • BC Ferries Tsawwassen Ferry Terminal25.36 km

Elementary

  • Cambridge1.14 km
  • Cambridge Elementary1.16 km
  • Sullivan Elementary1.27 km

Secondary

  • Sullivan Heights1.51 km
  • Regent Christian2.14 km
  • Regent Christian Academy2.24 km

About: 5585 148 STREET, Surrey

If this detached house doesn't check all the boxes for your dream home, view the other 4,353 houses for sale in Surrey.

This freehold detached house was built in 2017 and is currently listed at $230 per square foot. The property sits on a 17,116 sq ft lot with 88.61 feet of frontage. The property offers 15 parking spaces, a garage, 5 fireplaces, scenic views. Annual property taxes were assessed at $11,203 in 2025.

Located in the city of Surrey, within the province of British Columbia, the address 5585 148 STREET resides in the Panorama Ridge neighbourhood of Surrey.

Neighboring communities include West Newton, East Newton and Sullivan Station. 148 has 32 homes currently on the market, while the district of Panorama Ridge has 139 postings on the market. This represents approximately 3.2% of the total 4,353 properties listed for sale in Surrey. In Panorama Ridge, the average asking price for a detached house is $1,812,683, which translates to a monthly mortgage payment of around $8,477.* This is 1.3 times the average price of $1,362,937 for a similar detached house in the city of Surrey.

Panorama Ridge listed detached houses average 3,501 sq ft, 6 beds, and 5 baths.

The community around 5585 148 STREET has more detached houses for sale than townhouses.

The monthly payment amount is an approximation calculated loan requiring a 20% down payment at a 5% rate for a 5-year mortgage term

MLS®#: R3175100 · $1,999,999 · 10 bedroom detached house in Panorama Ridge Surrey.

FAQs About 5585 148 Street, Surrey

What is the square footage of this house?
5585 148 Street, MLS® R3175100 has a size of 8,695 sqft and a lot size of 17,116 sqft. This is above the average square footage for house in the Panorama Ridge neighbourhood, which is 3,899 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 5585 148 Street, Surrey?
Nearby secondary schools include Sullivan Heights, Regent Christian and Panorama Ridge. Nearby elementary schools include Cambridge, Sullivan and Goldstone Park.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 10 bedrooms and 11 bathrooms in this house at 5585 148 Street, MLS® R3175100.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 5585 148 Street with 15 spots.
What are annual taxes for 5585 148 Street, Surrey, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $11,203 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 5585 148 Street, Surrey, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 61, this home is considered somewhat walkable with some errands that can be accomplished by foot and nearby transit options.
How does 5585 148 Street compare to other homes selling in Panorama Ridge, Surrey?
This home is listed at 0.6% below average house prices for Panorama Ridge and has been on the market for 40 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in Surrey, BC, MLS® R3175100

The list price of the House at 5585 148 Street, Surrey is $1,999,999 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 5585 148 Street, Surrey, BC V3S 3B5 has 10 beds, 11 baths, and is 8,695 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3175100 was built in 2017. 5585 148 Street, Surrey is located in the city of Surrey Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Panorama Ridge Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on October 12, 2026, or listed 1 week ago on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Panorama Ridge. It was built in the year of 2017, or 9 years old. The full mailing address is 5585 148 Street, Surrey, BC, V3S 3B5. It has 10 beds & 11 baths. The list price of this detached house is $1,999,999 and the living area is 8,695 sq ft, or $230 per square foot. The lot is 17,116 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V3S 3B5 has a few open houses in Surrey British Columbia Canada. This Panorama Ridge detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Panorama Ridge neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V3S 3B5 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3175100, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Surrey listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Surrey Panorama Ridge.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3175100) comes in part from the Surrey MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).