By Area
By Type
23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE, Maple Ridge, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
40

23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE

Address23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE, Maple Ridge BC V2X 4S4
List Price$2,299,000Est. $10,752/month
Beds6
Baths3
Sq Ft3,589
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built1964
StyleCarriage/Coach House
Size3,589 sqft
Lot Size25,265 sq ft
Parking12 parking spots
Taxes$7,375.23 /yr (2025)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3169189
Added
Updated
Listed ByRoyal LePage Elite West
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE, Maple Ridge, BC

TWO HOMES! One Exceptional Property. Set on a private 0.58-acre lot, this rare opportunity features a spacious 5-bedroom main home with exceptionally large bedrooms and generous living areas, plus a beautiful 7-year-old coach house with vaulted ceilings—ideal for extended family, guests, or rental income. The property also offers an unfinished basement with future potential, city water and sewer, mature trees, a picturesque creek, dual road access, an oversized double-bay shop, and 6 enclosed garage spaces. Minutes to Maple Ridge Park, Alouette Lake, schools, shopping, and amenities. A unique property offering privacy, space, and versatility. Above Main 2 sq. ft. refers to the coach house.

This Single Family Residence home located at 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 24 days. This property is listed at $2,299,000 with an estimated mortgage of $10,752* per month. It has 6 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 3,589 square feet. The property was built in 1964. 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge BC V2X 4S4 is in the East Central Houses neighbourhood Maple Ridge. Silver Valley, North Maple Ridge and West Central are nearby neighborhoods.

Video Tour

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE, Maple Ridge

Property

Area Minor
East Central
Postal Code
V2X 4S4
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1,964
Size (Interior)
3,589 sqft
Building Area Total
4,374 sqft
Area Major
Maple Ridge
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-10-16

Inside

Bathrooms
2
Main Level Bathrooms
Flooring
Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
Fireplace
3
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Microwave
Bedrooms
6
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Gas, Wood Burning
Interior Features
Central Vacuum Roughed In

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Full
Heating
Natural Gas, Radiant
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
Security Features
Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System
Construction
Frame Wood, Fibre Cement (Exterior), Stucco

Parking

Parking Space (A)
12
Parking Features
Garage Double, Garage Single, Garage Triple, Front Access, Rear Access, Garage Door Opener
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$7,375.23
Tax Year
2,025

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer
Water Source
Public

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Size (sq ft)
25,265
Lot Size (acres)
0.58
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Size Dimensions
0 x
Lot Size Area
25,265

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3169189
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
62 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,336 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE, Maple Ridge

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE, Maple Ridge

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$2,299,000Sep 23, 2026
Maple Ridge$1,272,053Oct 5, 2026
East Central$925,645Oct 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Save-On-Foods2.35 km
  • Maple Market Ltd2.42 km
  • Shipley's No Frills2.43 km

Malls

  • Maple Ridge Square2.47 km
  • ValleyFair Mall2.48 km
  • Haney Place Mall2.65 km

Pharmacy

  • Pharmasave Cottonwood2.27 km

Liquor

  • Black Sheep Public House & Liquor Store0.10 km

Libraries

  • Maple Ridge Public Library2.56 km
  • Fort Langley Library7.68 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Cineplex Odeon Meadowtown Cinemas7.12 km
  • Hollywood 3 Pitt Meadows8.19 km

Restaurants

  • Humble Roots Cafe & Deli1.76 km
  • Brownies2.03 km
  • Paliotti's Italian Restaurant2.39 km

Nightlife

  • Black Sheep Public House & Liquor Store0.10 km
  • Ridge Brewing Company2.18 km
  • Witchcraft Beer Market and Bistro2.33 km

Arenas

  • Rotary Stadium12.59 km
  • Cloverdale Arena17.97 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Wellness Yoga Retreats Tanzania1.23 km
  • Ridge CrossFit & Athletics2.18 km

Golf

  • Hacker's Haven Par 31.97 km
  • Tommy Lee Golf Academy2.41 km
  • Maple Ridge Golf Course5.62 km

Hospitals

  • Ridge Meadows Hospital4.70 km
  • Langley Memorial Hospital16.32 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Maple Ridge Park0.31 km
  • Golden Ears Provincial Park day area0.61 km
  • Cedar Park0.78 km

Trails Nearby

  • Derby Reach Regional Park4.42 km
  • Cliff Park4.68 km
  • North Fork Loop Trail,4.74 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Yennadon Community Centre0.21 km
  • Leisure Centre2.64 km
  • Hammond Community Centre6.12 km

Museum

  • Maple Ridge Art Gallery2.77 km
  • Maple Ridge Museum3.39 km

University & College

  • Justice Institute Of British Columbia (JIBC) Maple Ridge Campus4.97 km
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Langley Campus15.15 km
  • Academy of Learning Career College16.90 km

Preschools

  • M&M's Family And Out Of School Care0.07 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey20.04 km

Skytrain Station

  • Lincoln Station Skytrain16.40 km

Bus Stations

  • Westbound 128 Ave @ 229 St0.84 km
  • Westbound 136 Ave @ 229A St1.50 km
  • Westbound Silver Valley Rd @ 232A St1.61 km
  • Westbound 136 Ave @ 228A St1.65 km
  • Eastbound Foreman Dr @ 229B St1.93 km

Airports

  • Abbotsford International Airport (YXX)28.10 km

West Coast Express

  • Maple Meadows Station West Coast Express7.21 km

Elementary

  • Yennadon Elementary0.35 km
  • Harry Hooge1.49 km
  • Eric Langton Elementary2.06 km

Secondary

  • Meadowridge2.29 km
  • District 42 Alternative Secondary2.74 km
  • Thomas Haney2.83 km

About: 23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE, Maple Ridge

If this detached house doesn't check all the boxes for your dream home, view the other 893 detached houses in Maple Ridge.

This freehold detached house was built in 1964 and is currently listed at $641 per square foot. The property sits on a 25,265 sq ft lot. The property offers 12 parking spaces, a garage, 3 fireplaces. Annual property taxes were assessed at $7,375 in 2025.

23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE is in the city of Maple Ridge, British Columbia and found in the community of East Central in Maple Ridge.

Neighboring communities include West Central, Cottonwood MR and North Maple Ridge. Dogwood has 1 homes currently on the market, while the district of East Central has 220 postings on the market. That's just 24.6% of the 893 total listings for sale in the city of Maple Ridge. In East Central, the average asking price for a detached house is $922,492, which translates to a monthly mortgage payment of around $4,314.* This is 0.7 times the average price of $1,244,927 for a similar detached house in the city of Maple Ridge.

The average East Central listed detached house is 1,675 sq ft, has 3 beds, and 2 baths.

The majority of properties for sale in the community around 23257 DOGWOOD AVENUE are detached houses, not townhouses.

Monthly payments are an estimate based on a mortgage with 20% down @ 5% with a 5-yr mortgage rate

MLS®#: R3169189 · $2,299,000 · 6 bedroom detached house in East Central Maple Ridge.

FAQs About 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge

What is the square footage of this house?
23257 Dogwood Avenue, MLS® R3169189 has a size of 3,589 sqft and a lot size of 25,265 sqft. This is above the average square footage for house in the East Central neighbourhood, which is 2,379 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge?
Nearby secondary schools include Meadowridge, District 42 Alternative Secondary and Thomas Haney. Nearby elementary schools include Harry Hooge, Eric Langton and St Patrick's.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 6 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms in this house at 23257 Dogwood Avenue, MLS® R3169189.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 23257 Dogwood Avenue with 12 spots.
What are annual taxes for 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $7,375 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 35, this home is considered car-dependent with most errands require a car.
How does 23257 Dogwood Avenue compare to other homes selling in East Central, Maple Ridge?
This home is listed at 67.9% above average house prices for East Central and has been on the market for 31 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in Maple Ridge, BC, MLS® R3169189

The list price of the House at 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge is $2,299,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC V2X 4S4 has 6 beds, 3 baths, and is 3,589 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3169189 was built in 1964. 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge is located in the city of Maple Ridge Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called East Central Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on September 23, 2026, or listed 3 weeks ago on our web site. This Carriage/Coach House home is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of East Central. It was built in the year of 1964, or 62 years old. The full mailing address is 23257 Dogwood Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC, V2X 4S4. It has 6 beds & 3 baths. The list price of this Carriage/Coach House is $2,299,000 and the living area is 3,589 sq ft, or $641 per square foot. The lot is 25,265 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V2X 4S4 has a few open houses in Maple Ridge British Columbia Canada. This East Central Carriage/Coach House for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the East Central neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V2X 4S4 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3169189, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Maple Ridge listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Maple Ridge East Central.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3169189) comes in part from the Maple Ridge MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).