Compare Listings

305 12911 railway avenue richmond

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1117 sqft
$659,000 Added 1 month ago

Condo for sale at 305 12911 railway ave Richmond, BC, Canada, Metro Vancouver, Lower Mainland. • 1117 sqft • Steveston South • 2 beds & 2 baths • List Price $659,000.

About 305 12911 railway ave richmond

  • 1117
  • Apartment/Condo
  • Upper Unit
  • Sutton Group Seafair Realty
  • 2171.35
  • R2490969
  • 502.73
  • 0.00
  • 1995

Meticulously maintained by current owner, spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in desirable BRITANNIA. Conveniently located on the waterfront boardwalk, and just a short stroll to Steveston Village. Efficient floor plan with separation of bedrooms for added privacy, both bedrooms are a good size and master has large en suite bathroom. Interior features open plan living / dining room, with laminate flooring, spacious kitchen, with updated appliances and separate laundry/ utility room. Well maintained complex, with inner garden courtyard, and resident manager. Maintenance fee includes radiant in floor heat, hot water, gas and City utilities. 2 Pets are welcome.

This Condo for sale is located at 305-12911 RAILWAY AVENUE, Richmond, BC V7E 6L8. The home has been listed on strawhomes.com with a list price of $659,000. It has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and is 1117 square feet. This MLS® listing ID R2490969 was built in 1995. 12911 RAILWAY AVENUE #305, Richmond is located in the city of , and situated in the neighbourhood of .

Address Map Details

  • Richmond
  • V7E 6L8

Mortgage Calculator

$
$
%
icon inspector
Amount Financed:
Mortgage Payments:
Annual cost of Loan:

Schedule a Tour

Neighbourhood Nearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 305 12911 RAILWAY AVENUE Richmond

Area Avg. Price Days
This Home $659,000 35
Area $785,853 78
Hood $705,852 84
  • Top 10 Closest
    • Britannia Heritage Shipyard (Museum)1 driving minutes - 0.07 Km away

    • Steveston Waterfront (PARK)1 driving minutes - 0.14 Km away

    • Great West Cannery Park (PARK)1 driving minutes - 0.51 Km away

    • London Park (PARK)1 driving minutes - 0.51 Km away

    • Dyke Trail Dog Park (PARK)1 driving minutes - 0.51 Km away

    • Triangle Beach (PARK)1 driving minutes - 0.51 Km away

    • Great West Cannery Park (PARK)1 driving minutes - 0.51 Km away

    • ChargePoint Charging Station (ELEC CHARGE STATION)1 driving minutes - 0.62 Km away

    • Richmond Public Library, Steveston Branch (Library)1 driving minutes - 0.66 Km away

    • Steveston Community Centre (Public Recreation Centre)2 driving minutes - 0.72 Km away

  • Amenities
    • Grocery Stores

      Super Grocer & Pharmacy 2 driving minutes - 0.87 KM

      12051 Number 1 Road, BC, V7E 1T5

      Safeway Seafair 5 driving minutes - 3.20 KM

      8671 Number 1 Road, BC, V7C 1V2

      M&M Food Market 6 driving minutes - 3.38 KM

      BC, V6Y 1A2

    • Mall

      Richlea Shopping Centre 5 driving minutes - 3.12 KM

      10151 Number 3 Road, BC, V7A 4R6

      Broadmoor Village 5 driving minutes - 3.15 KM

      10111 Number 3 Road, BC, V7A 1W6

      Blundell Centre 6 driving minutes - 3.74 KM

      8120 Number 2 Road, BC, V7C 5J8

    • Pharmacy

      Pharmasave Steveston Village 2 driving minutes - 0.80 KM

      12420 Number 1 Road, BC, V7E 6N2

      Super Grocer & Pharmacy 2 driving minutes - 0.87 KM

      12051 Number 1 Road, BC, V7E 1T5

      Steveston Medicine Shoppe Lifestyle Pharmacy 2 driving minutes - 0.93 KM

      3993 Chatham Street, BC, V7E 2Z6

    • Liquor Stores

      BC Liquor Stores 5 driving minutes - 3.12 KM

      BC, V7C 1V2

      Liquor Store 5 driving minutes - 3.17 KM

      BC, V7A 1W6

      Blundell Liquor Town 6 driving minutes - 3.76 KM

      8180 Number 2 Road, BC, V7C 5K1

    • Libraries

      Richmond Public Library, Steveston Branch 1 driving minutes - 0.66 KM

      BC, V7E 3A8

      Richmond Library and Cultural Centre 8 driving minutes - 5.18 KM

      7700 Minoru Gate, BC, V6Y 1R9

      Richmond Public Library 8 driving minutes - 5.18 KM

      7700 Minoru Gate, BC, V6Y 1R8

  • Entertainment & Sports
    • Movie Theaters

      Imax Theatre 12 driving minutes - 7.70 KM

      BC, V6W

      SilverCity Riverport Cinemas 12 driving minutes - 7.80 KM

      14211 Entertainment Way, BC, V6W 1K4

    • Restaurants

      Steveston Village Vietnamese Restaurant 2 driving minutes - 0.77 KM

      12480, Number 1 Rd, BC, V7E 0A2

      Davood's 2 driving minutes - 0.80 KM

      12231, Number 1 Road, BC, V7E 1T6

      Kari House Restaurant 2 driving minutes - 0.83 KM

      3900, Bayview Street, BC, V7E 0A4

    • Nightlife

      Britannia Brewing Company 2 driving minutes - 0.97 KM

      250-12240 Second Avenue, BC, V7E 3L8

      Shady Island Seafood Bar & Grill 2 driving minutes - 0.98 KM

      3800 Bayview Street, BC, V7E 5W3

      Buck & Ear Bar & Grill 2 driving minutes - 1.17 KM

      12111 3rd Ave, BC, V7E 3K1

    • Arenas

      Minoru Arenas 6 driving minutes - 3.41 KM

      7551 Minoru Gate, Richmond, BC, V6Y 1R8

      Swangard Stadium 18 driving minutes - 11.98 KM

      3883 Imperial Street, Burnaby, BC, V5G 4H7

  • Health & Fitness
    • Fitness

      Russel Sean Fitness 2 driving minutes - 0.74 KM

      12491 Number 2 Road, BC, V7E 2G3

      Minoru Fitness Ctr 8 driving minutes - 4.93 KM

      7191 Granville Avenue, BC, V6Y 1N9

      PŪR MOVEMENT 9 driving minutes - 5.55 KM

      11180 Coppersmith Place, BC, V7A 5G8

    • Yoga

      YYOGA at the Richmond Olympic Oval 10 driving minutes - 6.01 KM

      6111 River Road, BC, V7C 0A2

      Oxygen Yoga & Fitness 11 driving minutes - 7.19 KM

      4771 Mcclelland Road, BC, V6X 0M5

      Oxygen Yoga and Fitness Oakridge Marpole 15 driving minutes - 9.94 KM

      8578 Cornish Street, BC, V6P 5B8

    • Golf

      West Richmond Pitch & Putt Golf Course 4 driving minutes - 2.64 KM

      9751 Pendleton Road, BC, V7E 4M1

      Quilchena Golf and Country Club 8 driving minutes - 4.94 KM

      3551 Granville Avenue, BC, V7C 1C8

      Mylora Sidaway Golf Club 11 driving minutes - 6.76 KM

      9911 Sidaway Road, BC, V6W 1C1

  • Rec. & Parks
    • Parks Nearby

      Steveston Waterfront 1 driving minutes - 0.14 KM

      Latitude: 49.122584 , Longitude: -123.1727

      Great West Cannery Park 1 driving minutes - 0.51 KM

      Latitude: 49.122693 , Longitude: -123.164185

      London Park 1 driving minutes - 0.51 KM

      Latitude: 49.119902 , Longitude: -123.164678

      Phone: 1 604-276-4000

    • Trails Nearby

      Hunters Trail 3 driving minutes - 1.98 KM

      Latitude: 49.1276931 , Longitude: -123.1968297

      West Dyke Trail 4 driving minutes - 2.12 KM

      Latitude: 49.1337498 , Longitude: -123.1937987

      West Dyke Trail 5 driving minutes - 2.72 KM

      Latitude: 49.1410253 , Longitude: -123.1943003

    • Public Recreation Centre

      Steveston Community Centre 2 driving minutes - 0.72 KM

      4111 Moncton St, Richmond, BC, #N/A

      Phone: 4111 Moncton StRichmondBC

      West Richmond Community Centre 5 driving minutes - 2.82 KM

      9180 No. 1 Rd, Richmond, BC, #N/A

      Phone: 9180 No. 1 RdRichmondBC

      South Arm Community Centre 6 driving minutes - 3.74 KM

      8880 Williams Rd, Richmond, BC, #N/A

      Phone: 8880 Williams RdRichmondBC

    • Museum

      Britannia Heritage Shipyard 1 driving minutes - 0.07 KM

      12451 Trites Rd, Richmond, BC, #ERROR!

      Phone: 12451 Trites Rd, Richmond, BC

      Steveston Museum 2 driving minutes - 0.91 KM

      3811 Moncton St, Richmond, BC, #ERROR!

      Phone: 3811 Moncton St, Richmond, BC

  • Safety
    • Fire Station

      Fire Non-Emergency Calls 14 driving minutes - 8.70 KM

      4645 Harvest Drive, BC, V4K 4J5

      Delta Fire Department 14 driving minutes - 8.72 KM

      4645 Harvest Drive, BC, V4K 4J5

      Vancouver Fire Hall No. 22 - Marpole 17 driving minutes - 11.05 KM

      1005 West 59th Avenue, BC, V6P 1Y1

    • Hospital

      Richmond Hospital 9 driving minutes - 5.64 KM

      7000 Westminster Highway, Richmond, BC, V6X 1A2

      Phone: 604-2789711

      Delta Hospital 14 driving minutes - 9.09 KM

      5800 Mountain View Boulevard, Delta, BC, V4K 3V6

      Phone: 604-9461121

      Holy Family Hospital 19 driving minutes - 12.50 KM

      7801 Argyle Street, Vancouver, BC, V5P 3L6

      Phone: 604-3212661

    • Emergency

      Richmond General Emergency 9 driving minutes - 5.64 KM

      7000 Westminster Highway, Richmond, BC, V6X 1A2

      Delta Hospital Emergency 14 driving minutes - 9.09 KM

      5800 Mountain View Boulevard, Delta, BC, V4K 3V6

      Phone: 604-9461121

      BC Children's Hospital 22 driving minutes - 14.24 KM

      880 West 28th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, V5Z 4H4

    • Police

      Richmond Police #2 Steveston 3 driving minutes - 1.52 KM

      11011 Number 2 Road, BC, V7E 2E6

      Royal Canadian Mounted Police 9 driving minutes - 5.78 KM

      11411 Number 5 Road, BC, V7A 4E8

      Ladner Community Police Stn 11 driving minutes - 7.09 KM

      4858 Delta Street, BC, V4K 2T8

    • Car Fuelling Stations
      • Electric Charging Station

        ChargePoint Charging Station 1 driving minutes - 0.62 KM

        4111 Moncton Street, BC, V7E 3A8

        ChargePoint Charging Station 8 driving minutes - 4.67 KM

        6911 ⛉Lynas Ln, BC, V7C 3K8

        ChargePoint Charging Station 8 driving minutes - 5.27 KM

        6859 Number 3 Road, BC, V6Y 2C1

      • Gas Station

        Petro-Canada 5 driving minutes - 3.06 KM

        4011 Francis Road, BC, V7C 1J8

        Petro-Canada 5 driving minutes - 3.23 KM

        7980 Williams Road, BC, V7A 1G3

        Broadmoor Super Stop Express 5 driving minutes - 3.27 KM

        BC, V7A 1G3

  • University & College

    British Columbia Institute of Technology - Aerospace Technology Campus 3 driving minutes - 1.91 KM

    3800 Cessna Dr, Richmond, BC, V7B 0A1

    Trinity Western University - Richmond 5 driving minutes - 3.30 KM

    5900 Minoru Blvd, Richmond, BC, V6X 0L9

    Sprott Shaw College Richmond 10 driving minutes - 6.62 KM

    7920 Cambie Rd, Richmond, BC, V6X 3K6

  • Preschools

    Treehouse Early Learning Center 1 driving minutes - 0.55 KM

    #100 - 5500 Andrews Road, Richmond, BC, V7E 6M9

    Phone: 604-277-8224

    Steveston Community Centre - Preschools 2 driving minutes - 0.73 KM

    4111 Moncton St, Richmond, BC, V7E 3A8

    Phone: 604-238-8088

    With Our Own Two Hands Preschool 2 driving minutes - 0.90 KM

    3 - 3871 Moncton St, Richmond, BC, V7E 3A7

    Phone: 778-882-3165

  • Daycares

    Renaissance Kids 1 driving minutes - 0.66 KM

    2 - 12491 No. 2 Road, Richmond, BC, V7E 3M2

    Phone: 604-241-0141

    Renaissance Kids 2 driving minutes - 0.78 KM

    1 12491 No 2 Rd, Richmond, BC, V7E 2G3

    Phone: 604-241-0141

    Renaissance Kids School Age Program # 1 2 driving minutes - 0.78 KM

    1- 12491 No. 2 Rd, Richmond, BC, V7E 3M3

    Phone: 604-241-0141

  • Downtown

    Downtown Richmond 9 driving minutes - 5.68 KM

    Downtown Vancouver 28 driving minutes - 18.24 KM

    Downtown Burnaby 34 driving minutes - 22.59 KM

  • Skytrain Station

    Sea Island Centre Station Skytrain 9 driving minutes - 5.68 KM

    Latitude: 49.16659 , Longitude: -123.133569

    Bridgeport Station Skytrain 9 driving minutes - 5.68 KM

    Latitude: 49.16659 , Longitude: -123.133569

    YVR–Airport Station Skytrain 9 driving minutes - 5.68 KM

    Latitude: 49.16659 , Longitude: -123.133569

  • Bus Stations

    Bus Stop ID: 56501

    Bus Stop ID: 56612

    Bus Stop ID: 56750

    Bus Stop ID: 56789

  • Airports

    Vancouver International Airport (YVR) 13 driving minutes - 8.36 KM

    Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB) 20 driving minutes - 12.99 KM

    Abbotsford International Airport (YXX) 89 driving minutes - 59.27 KM

  • Seabus

    Waterfront Stn Seabus Northbound 29 driving minutes - 18.86 KM

    Lonsdale Quay Seabus Southbound 33 driving minutes - 21.78 KM

  • BC Ferries

    BC Ferries Tsawwassen Ferry Terminal 20 driving minutes - 12.95 KM

    BC Ferries Horseshoe Bay 44 driving minutes - 28.99 KM

  • West Coast Express Station

    Pitt Meadows Station West Coast Express 18 driving minutes - 11.91 KM

    Harris Rd, Pitt Meadows, BC, V3Y 2E9

    Maple Meadows Station West Coast Express 18 driving minutes - 11.91 KM

    Maple Meadows Station, Maple Ridge, BC, V2X 2C5

    Port Haney Station West Coast Express 19 driving minutes - 12.09 KM

    22300 River Rd, Maple Ridge, BC, V2X 2C5

  • Public
    2
    • 1 minutes drive - 0.22 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 5100 Brunswick Dr, Richmond, V7E 6K9
    • Phone: 604 668-7844
    • Actual Rating: 147/811
    • Rank 271/946
    • Recent Rank 147/811
    • Gr Enrollment 79
    • French Immersion 42.9
    3
    • 2 minutes drive - 1.04 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 11371 Kingfisher Dr, Richmond, V7E 4Y6
    • Phone: 604 668-6497
    • Actual Rating: 216/811
    • Rank 229/946
    • Recent Rank 216/811
    • Gr Enrollment 48
    • French Immersion 0
    2
    • 2 minutes drive - 1.12 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 4251 Garry St, Richmond, V7E 2T9
    • Phone: 604 718-4050
    • Actual Rating: 42/246
    • Rank 87/253
    • Recent Rank 42/246
    • Gr Enrollment 263
    • French Immersion 33.8
    5
    • 2 minutes drive - 1.32 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 3711 Georgia St, Richmond, V7E 6M3
    • Phone: 604 668-6649
    • Actual Rating: 428/811
    • Rank 382/946
    • Recent Rank 428/811
    • Gr Enrollment 39
    • French Immersion 0
    1
    • 3 minutes drive - 1.69 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 10451 Lassam Rd, Richmond, V7E 2C2
    • Phone: 604 668-6133
    • Actual Rating: 106/811
    • Rank 193/946
    • Recent Rank 106/811
    • Gr Enrollment 40
    • French Immersion 0
    1
    • 3 minutes drive - 1.85 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 4511 Hermitage Dr, Richmond, V7E 4T1
    • Phone: 604 668-6639
    • Actual Rating: 101/811
    • Rank 84/946
    • Recent Rank 101/811
    • Gr Enrollment 30
    • French Immersion 24.9
    2
    • 4 minutes drive - 2.34 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 10111 Fourth Ave, Richmond, V7E 1V5
    • Phone: 604 668-6660
    • Actual Rating: 170/811
    • Rank 405/946
    • Recent Rank 170/811
    • Gr Enrollment 48
    • French Immersion 0
    1
    • 4 minutes drive - 2.41 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 5380 Woodwards Rd, Richmond, V7E 1H1
    • Phone: 604 668-6198
    • Actual Rating: 62/811
    • Rank 120/946
    • Recent Rank 62/811
    • Gr Enrollment 18
    • French Immersion 0
    2
    • 4 minutes drive - 2.61 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 6600 Williams Rd, Richmond, V7E 1K5
    • Phone: 604 668-6668
    • Actual Rating: 46/246
    • Rank 113/253
    • Recent Rank 46/246
    • Gr Enrollment 296
    • French Immersion 0
    4
    • 5 minutes drive - 2.71 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 9331 Diamond Rd, Richmond, V7E 1P5
    • Phone: 604 668-6608
    • Actual Rating: 319/811
    • Rank 538/946
    • Recent Rank 319/811
    • Gr Enrollment 60
    • French Immersion 62.3
    7
    • 5 minutes drive - 2.72 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Public
    • Address: 9200 No. 1 Rd, Richmond, V7E 6L5
    • Phone: 604 668-6615
    • Actual Rating: 174/246
    • Rank 199/253
    • Recent Rank 174/246
    • Gr Enrollment 157
    • French Immersion 0.1
  • Private
    1
    • 4 minutes drive - 2.25 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Private
    • Address: 4451 Williams Rd, Richmond, V7E 1J7
    • Phone: 604 277-1115
    • Actual Rating: 43/811
    • Rank 125/946
    • Recent Rank 43/811
    • Gr Enrollment 31
    • French Immersion 0
    0
    • 4 minutes drive - 2.37 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Private
    • Address: 5240 Woodwards Rd, Richmond, V7E 1H1
    • Phone: 604 272-5720
    • Actual Rating: 8/246
    • Rank 7/253
    • Recent Rank 8/246
    • Gr Enrollment 61
    • French Immersion 0
    0
    • 4 minutes drive - 2.37 KM
    • Secondary
    • Type: Private
    • Address: 5240 Woodwards Rd, Richmond, V7E 1H1
    • Phone: 604 272-5720
    • Actual Rating: 33/811
    • Rank 41/946
    • Recent Rank 33/811
    • Gr Enrollment 75
    • French Immersion 0

Similar Properties Shop homes for sale similar to 305 12911 railway ave , Richmond

Active
$639,000
126 5700 ANDREWS RD, Richmond Apartment for sale, MLS® R2490682

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 2002905 sqft

Condo

1 month ago

$639,000

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 2002905 sqft

Condo

1 month ago

Active
$609,900
430 5700 ANDREWS RD, Richmond Apartments for sale, MLS® R2501763

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 2002795 sqft

Condo

4 days ago

$609,900

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 2002795 sqft

Condo

4 days ago

Active
$599,888
120 5800 ANDREWS RD, Richmond Apartment for sale, MLS® R2463538

Bed: 1Baths: 2Built in 19971072 sqft

Condo

4 months ago

$599,888

Bed: 1Baths: 2Built in 19971072 sqft

Condo

4 months ago

Active
$569,900
332 5700 ANDREWS RD, Richmond Condos for sale, MLS® R2487345

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 2002805 sqft

Condo

1 month ago

$569,900

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 2002805 sqft

Condo

1 month ago

Active
$668,000
401 5800 ANDREWS RD, Richmond Apartment for sale, MLS® R2472171

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 1997962 sqft

Condo

3 months ago

$668,000

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 1997962 sqft

Condo

3 months ago

Active
$675,800
208 6077 LONDON RD, Richmond Condos for sale, MLS® R2464034

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 20091062 sqft

Condo

4 months ago

$675,800

Beds: 2Baths: 2Built in 20091062 sqft

Condo

4 months ago

Active
$689,000
304 6077 LONDON RD, Richmond Apartment for sale, MLS® R2443242

Beds: 2Baths: 3Built in 20091111 sqft

Condo

2 months ago

$689,000

Beds: 2Baths: 3Built in 20091111 sqft

Condo

2 months ago

Active
$718,800
152 6168 LONDON RD, Richmond Apartment for sale, MLS® R2500941

Bed: 1Baths: 2Built in 2016888 sqft

Condo

2 months ago

$718,800

Bed: 1Baths: 2Built in 2016888 sqft

Condo

2 months ago


Condo for sale in Steveston South, Richmond, BC, MLS© R2490969

This Condo is an attached property that is currently for sale and was listed on August 26, 2020, or listed 1 month ago. This Upper Unit home is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Steveston South. It was built in the year of 1995, or 25 years old. The full mailing address is 305 12911 RAILWAY AVE, Richmond, BC, V7E 6L8. It has 2 bedrooms & 2 bathrooms. The list price of this Upper Unit is $659,000 and the living area is 1117 sq ft, or $590 per square foot.

305 12911 RAILWAY AVENUE Richmond

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V7E 6L8 has a few open houses in Steveston South British Columbia Canada. This Richmond Condo for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Steveston South neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this Upper Unit and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a value on their Condo for sale near this MLS® listing ID R2490969, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Richmond listing agent contact you. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Richmond Steveston South

Price History

You can see Price History above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS© R2490969) comes in part from the Richmond MLS® Reciprocity program of either the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver (REBGV), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).

Demographics

: In 2016, there were 73,455 households in Richmond, 74.3% owned their dwelling. The population of Richmond (City) was 198,309, which represents a change of 4.1% from 2011. In 2016, there were 73,457 private dwellings occupied in Richmond (City), which represent a change of 8.1% from 2011. The population density was 1,534.1 people per square kilometre.

: 91.8% of people aged 25 to 64 in Richmond had a high school diploma or equivalency certificate. 41.0% of people aged 25 to 64 had a bachelor's degree or higher in 2016, while 16.8% had a college, or equivalent.

: In 2015, the median total income of households in Richmond was $65,241, a change of 3.1% from $63,303 in 2005. The median total income of couples in Richmond was $68,857 compared to $87,688 for all couples in Canada. The median income of higher-income partners in 2015 was $47,494 and the median income of lower-income partners was $17,233.

: The Unemployment rate (%) is 5.9%.

: 59.5% of the total population aged 15 and over were either married (55.3%) or living with a common-law partner (4.2%). The remaining 40.5% were not married and not living with a common-law partner, including those who were single (never-married), separated, divorced or widowed. 41.5% were families without children and 58.5% were families with children.

: The working age population (15 to 64) represented 69.3% of the total population.

: The average owner mortgage payments is $1,488 per month for home owners, and rental payment of $1,334 per month for renters.

Total Crime :

This latest crime stats for BC Municipalities by Statistics Canada are from 2018. There were 72 crime incidents, including victimless crimes, and excluding motor vehicle offences. The statistical crime rates (rate of amount of incidents) overall for this area is 2284.26 per every 100K population. Comparing with other municipalities in British Columbia, this city has an average criminalization rate of 0.023, and experienced a percentage rate change of -0.35 from the previous year.


There were 12 violent Offence Crimes incidents in 2018. There were 1618.02 violent crimes per every 100,000 population, or about an average crime rate of 0.004 of other BC municipalities, which represents a -0.09 change from the previous year.


Offence against property crime rate is calculated at 1618.02 for every 100K population, which is around a rate of 0.016, and the total property crimes in the area is about 51. This represented a percentage increase of -0.29 from the previous year.


Compared to other neighbourhoods, harmful or dangerous drugs crime rate is 0.001. This means that the criminalization rate for drug related crimes is 95.18 per 100,000 population.Lastly, there were 3 total crime incidents in this city in 2018.

Climate

Richmond lies on 4m above sea level. In Richmond, the climate is warm and temperate. There is more rainfall in the winter than in the summer in Richmond. This climate is considered to be Csb according to the Köppen-Geiger climate classification. In Richmond, the average annual temperature is 10.0 °C | 50.1 °F. The rainfall here is around 1162 mm | 45.7 inch per year. Source: Köppen and Geiger. Winters have snow fall precipitation.

The warmest month is July. The coldest month is January. The driest month is July. There is 33 mm | 1.3 inch of precipitation in July. With an average of 177 mm | 7.0 inch, the most precipitation falls in December. The closest Ocean of Richmond is Salish Sea with roughly 4.22km (2.62 in miles). The average water temperature during the year located in Richmond (Salish Sea) at 11.10°C | 51.98°F.